Skip to content

When are tomatoes in season in Australia?

Tomatoes are being harvested right now, in Queensland and Northern Territory.

Bowen and Bundaberg supply the country's winter tomatoes and glasshouses fill the rest of the year. A field tomato in Victoria or South Australia is a late summer crop.

Are tomatoes in season in October?

  • QueenslandIn season now
  • Northern TerritoryIn season now

Tomatoes are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Tomato season by state

6 states grow tomatoes commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Tomato harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: at its peakVictoria in March: at its peakVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: in seasonSouth Australia in April: in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: in seasonSouth Australia in December: in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: in seasonQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: at its peakNew South Wales in February: at its peakNew South Wales in March: at its peakNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: in seasonWestern Australia in December: in season
Northern TerritoryNorthern Territory in January: not in seasonNorthern Territory in February: not in seasonNorthern Territory in March: not in seasonNorthern Territory in April: not in seasonNorthern Territory in May: in seasonNorthern Territory in June: in seasonNorthern Territory in July: in seasonNorthern Territory in August: in seasonNorthern Territory in September: in seasonNorthern Territory in October: in seasonNorthern Territory in November: not in seasonNorthern Territory in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Queensland has the longest picking season, May to November. New South Wales has the shortest, December to April. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in January to March.

Tomato varieties and when each is in season

  • Cherry and grapeAll year
  • FieldAll year, best April to November
  • Large TrussAll year
  • RomaApril to December

Where tomatoes are grown in Australia

  • Victoria59%
  • South Australia14%
  • Queensland11%
  • New South Wales10%
  • Western Australia4%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy tomatoes

Farmers markets in Queensland and Northern Territory are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Sunday 18 October in Queensland and Northern Territory. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting tomatoes now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is tomato season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 59% of the national crop, and picks from December to April. Elsewhere: South Australia from November to April, Queensland from May to November, New South Wales from December to April and Western Australia from November to April.
Are tomatoes in season in October?
Yes. Tomatoes are being harvested in Queensland and Northern Territory in October.
Where are tomatoes grown in Australia?
Victoria (59%), South Australia (14%) and Queensland (11%) grow the largest share of Australian tomatoes.
Why can you buy tomatoes all year?
Tomatoes are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
When are the different tomato varieties in season?
Cherry and grape: All year. Field: All year. Large Truss: All year. Roma: April to December.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.