Skip to content

When are strawberries in season in Australia?

Strawberries are being harvested right now, in Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia.

The one that surprises people: Queensland grows strawberries through winter, so the southern summer berry and the Queensland winter berry are two different seasons rather than one long one.

Are strawberries in season in October?

  • QueenslandIn season now
  • VictoriaIn season now
  • Western AustraliaIn season now
  • South AustraliaIn season now

Strawberry season by state

5 states grow strawberries commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Strawberry harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: in seasonQueensland in July: at its peakQueensland in August: at its peakQueensland in September: at its peakQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: at its peakVictoria in March: at its peakVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: at its peakVictoria in December: at its peak
TasmaniaTasmania in January: at its peakTasmania in February: in seasonTasmania in March: not in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: in seasonTasmania in December: at its peak
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: in seasonWestern Australia in July: at its peakWestern Australia in August: at its peakWestern Australia in September: at its peakWestern Australia in October: in seasonWestern Australia in November: in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: at its peakSouth Australia in February: at its peakSouth Australia in March: at its peakSouth Australia in April: in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: in seasonSouth Australia in November: at its peakSouth Australia in December: at its peak
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Victoria has the longest picking season, October to April. Tasmania has the shortest, November to February.

Where strawberries are grown in Australia

  • Queensland39%
  • Victoria33%
  • Tasmania11%
  • Western Australia10%
  • South Australia7%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy strawberries

Farmers markets in Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Sunday 18 October in Queensland, Victoria and Western Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting strawberries now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is strawberry season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 39% of the national crop, and picks from June to November. Elsewhere: Victoria from October to April, Tasmania from November to February, Western Australia from June to November and South Australia from October to April.
Are strawberries in season in October?
Yes. Strawberries are being harvested in Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia in October.
Where are strawberries grown in Australia?
Queensland (39%), Victoria (33%) and Tasmania (11%) grow the largest share of Australian strawberries.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.