
When are strawberries in season in Australia?
Strawberries are being harvested right now, in Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia.
The one that surprises people: Queensland grows strawberries through winter, so the southern summer berry and the Queensland winter berry are two different seasons rather than one long one.
Are strawberries in season in October?
- QueenslandIn season now
- VictoriaIn season now
- Western AustraliaIn season now
- South AustraliaIn season now
Strawberry season by state
5 states grow strawberries commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: in season | Queensland in July: at its peak | Queensland in August: at its peak | Queensland in September: at its peak | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: at its peak | Victoria in February: at its peak | Victoria in March: at its peak | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: at its peak | Victoria in December: at its peak |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: at its peak | Tasmania in February: in season | Tasmania in March: not in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: not in season | Tasmania in June: not in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: in season | Tasmania in December: at its peak |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: in season | Western Australia in July: at its peak | Western Australia in August: at its peak | Western Australia in September: at its peak | Western Australia in October: in season | Western Australia in November: in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: at its peak | South Australia in February: at its peak | South Australia in March: at its peak | South Australia in April: in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: in season | South Australia in November: at its peak | South Australia in December: at its peak |
Victoria has the longest picking season, October to April. Tasmania has the shortest, November to February.
Where strawberries are grown in Australia
- Queensland39%
- Victoria33%
- Tasmania11%
- Western Australia10%
- South Australia7%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy strawberries
Farmers markets in Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Sunday 18 October in Queensland, Victoria and Western Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting strawberries now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is strawberry season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 39% of the national crop, and picks from June to November. Elsewhere: Victoria from October to April, Tasmania from November to February, Western Australia from June to November and South Australia from October to April.
- Are strawberries in season in October?
- Yes. Strawberries are being harvested in Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia in October.
- Where are strawberries grown in Australia?
- Queensland (39%), Victoria (33%) and Tasmania (11%) grow the largest share of Australian strawberries.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.







★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Lettuce