Skip to content

When is celery in season in Australia?

Celery is being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia.

Victoria grows well over half of the country's celery, with the main season running from late spring through summer.

Is celery in season in October?

  • VictoriaIn season now
  • QueenslandIn season now
  • Western AustraliaIn season now

Celery season by state

4 states grow celery commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Celery harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: at its peakVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: at its peakVictoria in December: at its peak
QueenslandQueensland in January: in seasonQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: at its peakQueensland in December: at its peak
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: in seasonWestern Australia in November: at its peakWestern Australia in December: at its peak
TasmaniaTasmania in January: at its peakTasmania in February: in seasonTasmania in March: not in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: in seasonTasmania in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Victoria has the longest picking season, September to April. Tasmania has the shortest, November to February. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in November to February.

Where celery is grown in Australia

  • Victoria58%
  • Queensland25%
  • Western Australia14%
  • Tasmania2%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy celery

Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting celery now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is celery season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 58% of the national crop, and picks from September to April. Elsewhere: Queensland from September to March, Western Australia from October to February and Tasmania from November to February.
Is celery in season in October?
Yes. Celery is being harvested in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia in October.
Where is celery grown in Australia?
Victoria (58%), Queensland (25%) and Western Australia (14%) grow the largest share of Australian celery.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.