
When is celery in season in Australia?
Celery is being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia.
Victoria grows well over half of the country's celery, with the main season running from late spring through summer.
Is celery in season in October?
- VictoriaIn season now
- QueenslandIn season now
- Western AustraliaIn season now
Celery season by state
4 states grow celery commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | Victoria in January: at its peak | Victoria in February: at its peak | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: at its peak | Victoria in December: at its peak |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: in season | Queensland in February: in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: at its peak | Queensland in December: at its peak |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: in season | Western Australia in November: at its peak | Western Australia in December: at its peak |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: at its peak | Tasmania in February: in season | Tasmania in March: not in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: not in season | Tasmania in June: not in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: in season | Tasmania in December: in season |
Victoria has the longest picking season, September to April. Tasmania has the shortest, November to February. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in November to February.
Where celery is grown in Australia
- Victoria58%
- Queensland25%
- Western Australia14%
- Tasmania2%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy celery
Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting celery now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is celery season in Australia?
- Victoria grows the most, about 58% of the national crop, and picks from September to April. Elsewhere: Queensland from September to March, Western Australia from October to February and Tasmania from November to February.
- Is celery in season in October?
- Yes. Celery is being harvested in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia in October.
- Where is celery grown in Australia?
- Victoria (58%), Queensland (25%) and Western Australia (14%) grow the largest share of Australian celery.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Lettuce