
When are cabbages in season in Australia?
Cabbages are being harvested right now, in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia.
Grown in almost every state and planted in batches, so there is local cabbage for most of the year. Winter heads are the densest.
Are cabbages in season in October?
- QueenslandIn season now
- VictoriaIn season now
- New South WalesIn season now
- Western AustraliaAt its peak now
Cabbage season by state
5 states grow cabbages commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: at its peak | Queensland in May: at its peak | Queensland in June: at its peak | Queensland in July: at its peak | Queensland in August: at its peak | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: not in season | Victoria in February: not in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: at its peak | Victoria in June: at its peak | Victoria in July: at its peak | Victoria in August: at its peak | Victoria in September: at its peak | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: not in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: at its peak | New South Wales in May: at its peak | New South Wales in June: at its peak | New South Wales in July: at its peak | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: in season | Western Australia in April: in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: in season | Western Australia in August: at its peak | Western Australia in September: at its peak | Western Australia in October: at its peak | Western Australia in November: at its peak | Western Australia in December: in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: not in season | South Australia in February: not in season | South Australia in March: not in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: in season | South Australia in June: in season | South Australia in July: in season | South Australia in August: in season | South Australia in September: in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
Western Australia has the longest picking season, July to April. South Australia has the shortest, May to September.
Where cabbages are grown in Australia
- Queensland32%
- Victoria30%
- New South Wales26%
- Western Australia9%
- South Australia3%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy cabbages
Farmers markets in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting cabbages now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is cabbage season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 32% of the national crop, and picks from April to October. Elsewhere: Victoria from March to November, New South Wales from February to October, Western Australia from July to April and South Australia from May to September.
- Are cabbages in season in October?
- Yes. Cabbages are being harvested in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia in October.
- Where are cabbages grown in Australia?
- Queensland (32%), Victoria (30%) and New South Wales (26%) grow the largest share of Australian cabbages.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Lettuce
★ Papaya