Skip to content

When are cabbages in season in Australia?

Cabbages are being harvested right now, in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia.

Grown in almost every state and planted in batches, so there is local cabbage for most of the year. Winter heads are the densest.

Are cabbages in season in October?

  • QueenslandIn season now
  • VictoriaIn season now
  • New South WalesIn season now
  • Western AustraliaAt its peak now

Cabbage season by state

5 states grow cabbages commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Cabbage harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: at its peakQueensland in May: at its peakQueensland in June: at its peakQueensland in July: at its peakQueensland in August: at its peakQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: not in seasonVictoria in February: not in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: at its peakVictoria in June: at its peakVictoria in July: at its peakVictoria in August: at its peakVictoria in September: at its peakVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: at its peakNew South Wales in May: at its peakNew South Wales in June: at its peakNew South Wales in July: at its peakNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: in seasonWestern Australia in August: at its peakWestern Australia in September: at its peakWestern Australia in October: at its peakWestern Australia in November: at its peakWestern Australia in December: in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: not in seasonSouth Australia in February: not in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: in seasonSouth Australia in June: in seasonSouth Australia in July: in seasonSouth Australia in August: in seasonSouth Australia in September: in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Western Australia has the longest picking season, July to April. South Australia has the shortest, May to September.

Where cabbages are grown in Australia

  • Queensland32%
  • Victoria30%
  • New South Wales26%
  • Western Australia9%
  • South Australia3%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy cabbages

Farmers markets in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting cabbages now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is cabbage season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 32% of the national crop, and picks from April to October. Elsewhere: Victoria from March to November, New South Wales from February to October, Western Australia from July to April and South Australia from May to September.
Are cabbages in season in October?
Yes. Cabbages are being harvested in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia in October.
Where are cabbages grown in Australia?
Queensland (32%), Victoria (30%) and New South Wales (26%) grow the largest share of Australian cabbages.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.