
When are Asian greens in season in Australia?
Asian greens are being harvested right now, in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and Northern Territory.
Bok choy, choy sum, gai lan and wombok are grown in overlapping plantings around Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne, so there is some in every month. Cooler months give the best leaves.
Are Asian greens in season in October?
- New South WalesAt its peak now
- QueenslandIn season now
- VictoriaAt its peak now
- Western AustraliaAt its peak now
- Northern TerritoryAt its peak now
When Asian greens are picked, state by state
5 states grow Asian greens commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: in season | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: not in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: at its peak | New South Wales in November: at its peak | New South Wales in December: in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: in season | Queensland in February: in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: at its peak | Queensland in December: at its peak |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: not in season | Victoria in February: not in season | Victoria in March: not in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: in season | Victoria in September: in season | Victoria in October: at its peak | Victoria in November: at its peak | Victoria in December: in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: at its peak | Western Australia in November: in season | Western Australia in December: in season |
| Northern Territory | Northern Territory in January: not in season | Northern Territory in February: not in season | Northern Territory in March: not in season | Northern Territory in April: not in season | Northern Territory in May: not in season | Northern Territory in June: not in season | Northern Territory in July: not in season | Northern Territory in August: not in season | Northern Territory in September: in season | Northern Territory in October: at its peak | Northern Territory in November: in season | Northern Territory in December: not in season |
New South Wales has the longest picking season, August to May. Northern Territory has the shortest, September to November. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in October to December.
Varieties and when each is in season
- Baby ChoyMarch to December
- Bok ChoyApril to November
- Choy SumAugust to January
- Gai LanMarch to October
- Pak ChoySeptember to February
- WombokFebruary to May
Where Asian greens are grown in Australia
- New South Wales43%
- Queensland28%
- Victoria24%
- Western Australia3%
- Northern Territory2%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy Asian greens
Farmers markets in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and Northern Territory are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting Asian greens now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What months are Asian greens in season in Australia?
- New South Wales grows the most, about 43% of the national crop, and picks from August to May. Elsewhere: Queensland from September to March, Victoria from August to December, Western Australia from August to December and Northern Territory from September to November.
- Are Asian greens in season in October?
- Yes. Asian greens are being harvested in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and Northern Territory in October.
- Where are Asian greens grown in Australia?
- New South Wales (43%), Queensland (28%) and Victoria (24%) grow the largest share of Australian Asian greens.
- When are the different varieties of Asian greens in season?
- Baby Choy: March to December. Bok Choy: April to November. Choy Sum: August to January. Gai Lan: March to October. Pak Choy: September to February. Wombok: February to May.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Lettuce
★ Mango