Skip to content

When are Asian greens in season in Australia?

Asian greens are being harvested right now, in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and Northern Territory.

Bok choy, choy sum, gai lan and wombok are grown in overlapping plantings around Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne, so there is some in every month. Cooler months give the best leaves.

Are Asian greens in season in October?

  • New South WalesAt its peak now
  • QueenslandIn season now
  • VictoriaAt its peak now
  • Western AustraliaAt its peak now
  • Northern TerritoryAt its peak now

When Asian greens are picked, state by state

5 states grow Asian greens commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Asian greens harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: at its peakNew South Wales in November: at its peakNew South Wales in December: in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: in seasonQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: at its peakQueensland in December: at its peak
VictoriaVictoria in January: not in seasonVictoria in February: not in seasonVictoria in March: not in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: in seasonVictoria in September: in seasonVictoria in October: at its peakVictoria in November: at its peakVictoria in December: in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: at its peakWestern Australia in November: in seasonWestern Australia in December: in season
Northern TerritoryNorthern Territory in January: not in seasonNorthern Territory in February: not in seasonNorthern Territory in March: not in seasonNorthern Territory in April: not in seasonNorthern Territory in May: not in seasonNorthern Territory in June: not in seasonNorthern Territory in July: not in seasonNorthern Territory in August: not in seasonNorthern Territory in September: in seasonNorthern Territory in October: at its peakNorthern Territory in November: in seasonNorthern Territory in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

New South Wales has the longest picking season, August to May. Northern Territory has the shortest, September to November. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in October to December.

Varieties and when each is in season

  • Baby ChoyMarch to December
  • Bok ChoyApril to November
  • Choy SumAugust to January
  • Gai LanMarch to October
  • Pak ChoySeptember to February
  • WombokFebruary to May

Where Asian greens are grown in Australia

  • New South Wales43%
  • Queensland28%
  • Victoria24%
  • Western Australia3%
  • Northern Territory2%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy Asian greens

Farmers markets in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and Northern Territory are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting Asian greens now.

Frequently Asked Questions

What months are Asian greens in season in Australia?
New South Wales grows the most, about 43% of the national crop, and picks from August to May. Elsewhere: Queensland from September to March, Victoria from August to December, Western Australia from August to December and Northern Territory from September to November.
Are Asian greens in season in October?
Yes. Asian greens are being harvested in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and Northern Territory in October.
Where are Asian greens grown in Australia?
New South Wales (43%), Queensland (28%) and Victoria (24%) grow the largest share of Australian Asian greens.
When are the different varieties of Asian greens in season?
Baby Choy: March to December. Bok Choy: April to November. Choy Sum: August to January. Gai Lan: March to October. Pak Choy: September to February. Wombok: February to May.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.