Skip to content

When are avocados in season in Australia?

Avocados are being harvested right now, in Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia.

Queensland picks through autumn and winter and Western Australia takes over in spring, which is why avocado never quite feels seasonal even though each region's crop is.

Are avocados in season in October?

  • Western AustraliaAt its peak now
  • New South WalesIn season now
  • South AustraliaIn season now

Avocado season by state

4 states grow avocados commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Avocado harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: at its peakQueensland in May: at its peakQueensland in June: at its peakQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: at its peakWestern Australia in October: at its peakWestern Australia in November: at its peakWestern Australia in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: not in seasonNew South Wales in April: not in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: not in seasonSouth Australia in February: not in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: in seasonSouth Australia in September: in seasonSouth Australia in October: in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Queensland has the longest picking season, March to September. South Australia has the shortest, August to October. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in April to June and September to November.

Avocado varieties and when each is in season

  • HassJune to December, best September to November
  • ShepardMarch to April, best March

Where avocados are grown in Australia

  • Queensland58%
  • Western Australia28%
  • New South Wales10%
  • South Australia3%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy avocados

Farmers markets in Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Sunday 18 October in Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting avocados now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is avocado season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 58% of the national crop, and picks from March to September. Elsewhere: Western Australia from August to January, New South Wales from July to October and South Australia from August to October.
Are avocados in season in October?
Yes. Avocados are being harvested in Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia in October.
Where are avocados grown in Australia?
Queensland (58%), Western Australia (28%) and New South Wales (10%) grow the largest share of Australian avocados.
When are the different avocado varieties in season?
Hass: June to December. Shepard: March to April.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.