
When are avocados in season in Australia?
Avocados are being harvested right now, in Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia.
Queensland picks through autumn and winter and Western Australia takes over in spring, which is why avocado never quite feels seasonal even though each region's crop is.
Are avocados in season in October?
- Western AustraliaAt its peak now
- New South WalesIn season now
- South AustraliaIn season now
Avocado season by state
4 states grow avocados commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: at its peak | Queensland in May: at its peak | Queensland in June: at its peak | Queensland in July: in season | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: at its peak | Western Australia in October: at its peak | Western Australia in November: at its peak | Western Australia in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: not in season | New South Wales in April: not in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: not in season | South Australia in February: not in season | South Australia in March: not in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: in season | South Australia in September: in season | South Australia in October: in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
Queensland has the longest picking season, March to September. South Australia has the shortest, August to October. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in April to June and September to November.
Avocado varieties and when each is in season
- HassJune to December, best September to November
- ShepardMarch to April, best March
Where avocados are grown in Australia
- Queensland58%
- Western Australia28%
- New South Wales10%
- South Australia3%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy avocados
Farmers markets in Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Sunday 18 October in Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting avocados now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is avocado season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 58% of the national crop, and picks from March to September. Elsewhere: Western Australia from August to January, New South Wales from July to October and South Australia from August to October.
- Are avocados in season in October?
- Yes. Avocados are being harvested in Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia in October.
- Where are avocados grown in Australia?
- Queensland (58%), Western Australia (28%) and New South Wales (10%) grow the largest share of Australian avocados.
- When are the different avocado varieties in season?
- Hass: June to December. Shepard: March to April.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.







★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Lettuce
★ Potato
Beetroot
Broccoli