
When are cauliflowers in season in Australia?
Cauliflowers are being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia.
A winter vegetable. Victoria grows the most, and the heads are firmest and whitest in the cold months.
Are cauliflowers in season in October?
- VictoriaIn season now
- QueenslandIn season now
- New South WalesIn season now
- Western AustraliaAt its peak now
- TasmaniaIn season now
- South AustraliaIn season now
Cauliflower season by state
6 states grow cauliflowers commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | Victoria in January: not in season | Victoria in February: not in season | Victoria in March: not in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: in season | Victoria in June: at its peak | Victoria in July: at its peak | Victoria in August: at its peak | Victoria in September: in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: not in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: in season | Queensland in August: at its peak | Queensland in September: at its peak | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: not in season | New South Wales in April: not in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: at its peak | New South Wales in July: at its peak | New South Wales in August: at its peak | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: in season | Western Australia in August: at its peak | Western Australia in September: at its peak | Western Australia in October: at its peak | Western Australia in November: in season | Western Australia in December: in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: not in season | Tasmania in February: not in season | Tasmania in March: not in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: not in season | Tasmania in June: in season | Tasmania in July: in season | Tasmania in August: in season | Tasmania in September: at its peak | Tasmania in October: in season | Tasmania in November: in season | Tasmania in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: not in season | South Australia in February: not in season | South Australia in March: not in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: in season | South Australia in July: in season | South Australia in August: in season | South Australia in September: at its peak | South Australia in October: in season | South Australia in November: in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
Victoria has the longest picking season, May to October. Queensland has the shortest, July to October. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in June to October.
Where cauliflowers are grown in Australia
- Victoria44%
- Queensland19%
- New South Wales14%
- Western Australia11%
- Tasmania8%
- South Australia5%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy cauliflowers
Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting cauliflowers now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is cauliflower season in Australia?
- Victoria grows the most, about 44% of the national crop, and picks from May to October. Elsewhere: Queensland from July to October, New South Wales from May to October, Western Australia from July to December and Tasmania from June to November.
- Are cauliflowers in season in October?
- Yes. Cauliflowers are being harvested in Victoria, Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia in October.
- Where are cauliflowers grown in Australia?
- Victoria (44%), Queensland (19%) and New South Wales (14%) grow the largest share of Australian cauliflowers.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Lettuce
★ Papaya