Skip to content

When are cauliflowers in season in Australia?

Cauliflowers are being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia.

A winter vegetable. Victoria grows the most, and the heads are firmest and whitest in the cold months.

Are cauliflowers in season in October?

  • VictoriaIn season now
  • QueenslandIn season now
  • New South WalesIn season now
  • Western AustraliaAt its peak now
  • TasmaniaIn season now
  • South AustraliaIn season now

Cauliflower season by state

6 states grow cauliflowers commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Cauliflower harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: not in seasonVictoria in February: not in seasonVictoria in March: not in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: in seasonVictoria in June: at its peakVictoria in July: at its peakVictoria in August: at its peakVictoria in September: in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: at its peakQueensland in September: at its peakQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: not in seasonNew South Wales in April: not in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: at its peakNew South Wales in July: at its peakNew South Wales in August: at its peakNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: in seasonWestern Australia in August: at its peakWestern Australia in September: at its peakWestern Australia in October: at its peakWestern Australia in November: in seasonWestern Australia in December: in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: not in seasonTasmania in February: not in seasonTasmania in March: not in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: in seasonTasmania in July: in seasonTasmania in August: in seasonTasmania in September: at its peakTasmania in October: in seasonTasmania in November: in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: not in seasonSouth Australia in February: not in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: in seasonSouth Australia in July: in seasonSouth Australia in August: in seasonSouth Australia in September: at its peakSouth Australia in October: in seasonSouth Australia in November: in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Victoria has the longest picking season, May to October. Queensland has the shortest, July to October. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in June to October.

Where cauliflowers are grown in Australia

  • Victoria44%
  • Queensland19%
  • New South Wales14%
  • Western Australia11%
  • Tasmania8%
  • South Australia5%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy cauliflowers

Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting cauliflowers now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is cauliflower season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 44% of the national crop, and picks from May to October. Elsewhere: Queensland from July to October, New South Wales from May to October, Western Australia from July to December and Tasmania from June to November.
Are cauliflowers in season in October?
Yes. Cauliflowers are being harvested in Victoria, Queensland, New South Wales, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia in October.
Where are cauliflowers grown in Australia?
Victoria (44%), Queensland (19%) and New South Wales (14%) grow the largest share of Australian cauliflowers.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.