
When is lettuce in season in Australia?
Lettuce is being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia.
Victoria grows lettuce in the warmer months and Queensland's Lockyer Valley takes over for winter, so it never really leaves.
Is lettuce in season in October?
- VictoriaIn season now
- QueenslandIn season now
- Western AustraliaAt its peak now
- New South WalesIn season now
- South AustraliaIn season now
Lettuce season by state
5 states grow lettuce commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | Victoria in January: at its peak | Victoria in February: at its peak | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: in season | Victoria in September: in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: at its peak |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: at its peak | Queensland in February: in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: at its peak | Queensland in December: at its peak |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: at its peak | Western Australia in November: at its peak | Western Australia in December: at its peak |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: at its peak | New South Wales in February: at its peak | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: not in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: in season | South Australia in February: not in season | South Australia in March: not in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: in season | South Australia in November: in season | South Australia in December: at its peak |
Victoria has the longest picking season, August to May. South Australia has the shortest, October to January. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in October to February.
Lettuce varieties and when each is in season
- CosAugust to February, best December to January
- IcebergAugust to April, best October to February
- OakSeptember to January, best December
Where lettuce is grown in Australia
- Victoria43%
- Queensland37%
- Western Australia10%
- New South Wales5%
- South Australia5%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy lettuce
Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting lettuce now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is lettuce season in Australia?
- Victoria grows the most, about 43% of the national crop, and picks from August to May. Elsewhere: Queensland from September to April, Western Australia from September to February, New South Wales from July to March and South Australia from October to January.
- Is lettuce in season in October?
- Yes. Lettuce is being harvested in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia in October.
- Where is lettuce grown in Australia?
- Victoria (43%), Queensland (37%) and Western Australia (10%) grow the largest share of Australian lettuce.
- When are the different lettuce varieties in season?
- Cos: August to February. Iceberg: August to April. Oak: September to January.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Papaya