Skip to content

When is lettuce in season in Australia?

Lettuce is being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia.

Victoria grows lettuce in the warmer months and Queensland's Lockyer Valley takes over for winter, so it never really leaves.

Is lettuce in season in October?

  • VictoriaIn season now
  • QueenslandIn season now
  • Western AustraliaAt its peak now
  • New South WalesIn season now
  • South AustraliaIn season now

Lettuce season by state

5 states grow lettuce commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Lettuce harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: at its peakVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: in seasonVictoria in September: in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: at its peak
QueenslandQueensland in January: at its peakQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: at its peakQueensland in December: at its peak
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: at its peakWestern Australia in November: at its peakWestern Australia in December: at its peak
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: at its peakNew South Wales in February: at its peakNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: not in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: not in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: in seasonSouth Australia in November: in seasonSouth Australia in December: at its peak
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Victoria has the longest picking season, August to May. South Australia has the shortest, October to January. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in October to February.

Lettuce varieties and when each is in season

  • CosAugust to February, best December to January
  • IcebergAugust to April, best October to February
  • OakSeptember to January, best December

Where lettuce is grown in Australia

  • Victoria43%
  • Queensland37%
  • Western Australia10%
  • New South Wales5%
  • South Australia5%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy lettuce

Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting lettuce now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is lettuce season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 43% of the national crop, and picks from August to May. Elsewhere: Queensland from September to April, Western Australia from September to February, New South Wales from July to March and South Australia from October to January.
Is lettuce in season in October?
Yes. Lettuce is being harvested in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, New South Wales and South Australia in October.
Where is lettuce grown in Australia?
Victoria (43%), Queensland (37%) and Western Australia (10%) grow the largest share of Australian lettuce.
When are the different lettuce varieties in season?
Cos: August to February. Iceberg: August to April. Oak: September to January.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.