Skip to content

When are fresh herbs in season in Australia?

Fresh herbs are being harvested right now, in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia.

Soft herbs such as basil and coriander peak in late spring and summer. Parsley, chives and mint run for much of the year.

Are fresh herbs in season in October?

  • QueenslandIn season now
  • VictoriaIn season now
  • New South WalesIn season now
  • Western AustraliaIn season now

When fresh herbs are picked, state by state

5 states grow fresh herbs commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Fresh herbs harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: at its peakQueensland in December: at its peak
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: not in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: at its peak
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: at its peakNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: not in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: at its peak
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: in seasonWestern Australia in November: at its peakWestern Australia in December: in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: in seasonTasmania in February: in seasonTasmania in March: not in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

New South Wales has the longest picking season, September to March. Tasmania has the shortest, December to February. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in November to January.

Varieties and when each is in season

  • BasilSeptember to January, best November to December
  • ChivesOctober to December
  • CorianderSeptember to February, best October to January
  • MintAugust to February, best October
  • ParsleyAugust to March, best October to December

Where fresh herbs are grown in Australia

  • Queensland41%
  • Victoria27%
  • New South Wales17%
  • Western Australia4%
  • Tasmania1%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy fresh herbs

Farmers markets in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting fresh herbs now.

Frequently Asked Questions

What months are fresh herbs in season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 41% of the national crop, and picks from October to January. Elsewhere: Victoria from October to February, New South Wales from September to March, Western Australia from October to December and Tasmania from December to February.
Are fresh herbs in season in October?
Yes. Fresh herbs are being harvested in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia in October.
Where are fresh herbs grown in Australia?
Queensland (41%), Victoria (27%) and New South Wales (17%) grow the largest share of Australian fresh herbs.
When are the different varieties of fresh herbs in season?
Basil: September to January. Chives: October to December. Coriander: September to February. Mint: August to February. Parsley: August to March.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.