
When are fresh herbs in season in Australia?
Fresh herbs are being harvested right now, in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia.
Soft herbs such as basil and coriander peak in late spring and summer. Parsley, chives and mint run for much of the year.
Are fresh herbs in season in October?
- QueenslandIn season now
- VictoriaIn season now
- New South WalesIn season now
- Western AustraliaIn season now
When fresh herbs are picked, state by state
5 states grow fresh herbs commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: not in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: at its peak | Queensland in December: at its peak |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: not in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: at its peak |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: at its peak | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: not in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: not in season | New South Wales in August: not in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: at its peak |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: in season | Western Australia in November: at its peak | Western Australia in December: in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: in season | Tasmania in February: in season | Tasmania in March: not in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: not in season | Tasmania in June: not in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: in season |
New South Wales has the longest picking season, September to March. Tasmania has the shortest, December to February. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in November to January.
Varieties and when each is in season
- BasilSeptember to January, best November to December
- ChivesOctober to December
- CorianderSeptember to February, best October to January
- MintAugust to February, best October
- ParsleyAugust to March, best October to December
Where fresh herbs are grown in Australia
- Queensland41%
- Victoria27%
- New South Wales17%
- Western Australia4%
- Tasmania1%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy fresh herbs
Farmers markets in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting fresh herbs now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What months are fresh herbs in season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 41% of the national crop, and picks from October to January. Elsewhere: Victoria from October to February, New South Wales from September to March, Western Australia from October to December and Tasmania from December to February.
- Are fresh herbs in season in October?
- Yes. Fresh herbs are being harvested in Queensland, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia in October.
- Where are fresh herbs grown in Australia?
- Queensland (41%), Victoria (27%) and New South Wales (17%) grow the largest share of Australian fresh herbs.
- When are the different varieties of fresh herbs in season?
- Basil: September to January. Chives: October to December. Coriander: September to February. Mint: August to February. Parsley: August to March.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Lettuce