
When is broccoli in season in Australia?
Broccoli is being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, Tasmania and New South Wales.
A cool season crop. Queensland supplies it through winter and Victoria and Tasmania through spring and summer.
Is broccoli in season in October?
- VictoriaIn season now
- QueenslandIn season now
- Western AustraliaIn season now
- TasmaniaIn season now
- New South WalesIn season now
Broccoli season by state
5 states grow broccoli commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: not in season | Victoria in March: not in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: in season | Victoria in June: in season | Victoria in July: in season | Victoria in August: at its peak | Victoria in September: at its peak | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: in season | Queensland in June: at its peak | Queensland in July: in season | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: at its peak | Western Australia in October: in season | Western Australia in November: in season | Western Australia in December: in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: not in season | Tasmania in February: not in season | Tasmania in March: not in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: in season | Tasmania in June: in season | Tasmania in July: in season | Tasmania in August: in season | Tasmania in September: in season | Tasmania in October: in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: not in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: in season | New South Wales in July: at its peak | New South Wales in August: at its peak | New South Wales in September: at its peak | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: in season |
Victoria has the longest picking season, April to January. Tasmania has the shortest, May to October. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in June to September.
Where broccoli is grown in Australia
- Victoria47%
- Queensland28%
- Western Australia15%
- Tasmania4%
- New South Wales4%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy broccoli
Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, Tasmania and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting broccoli now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is broccoli season in Australia?
- Victoria grows the most, about 47% of the national crop, and picks from April to January. Elsewhere: Queensland from May to October, Western Australia from August to February, Tasmania from May to October and New South Wales from March to December.
- Is broccoli in season in October?
- Yes. Broccoli is being harvested in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, Tasmania and New South Wales in October.
- Where is broccoli grown in Australia?
- Victoria (47%), Queensland (28%) and Western Australia (15%) grow the largest share of Australian broccoli.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Lettuce