Skip to content

When is broccoli in season in Australia?

Broccoli is being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, Tasmania and New South Wales.

A cool season crop. Queensland supplies it through winter and Victoria and Tasmania through spring and summer.

Is broccoli in season in October?

  • VictoriaIn season now
  • QueenslandIn season now
  • Western AustraliaIn season now
  • TasmaniaIn season now
  • New South WalesIn season now

Broccoli season by state

5 states grow broccoli commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Broccoli harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: not in seasonVictoria in March: not in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: in seasonVictoria in June: in seasonVictoria in July: in seasonVictoria in August: at its peakVictoria in September: at its peakVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: at its peakQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: at its peakWestern Australia in October: in seasonWestern Australia in November: in seasonWestern Australia in December: in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: not in seasonTasmania in February: not in seasonTasmania in March: not in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: in seasonTasmania in June: in seasonTasmania in July: in seasonTasmania in August: in seasonTasmania in September: in seasonTasmania in October: in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: in seasonNew South Wales in July: at its peakNew South Wales in August: at its peakNew South Wales in September: at its peakNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Victoria has the longest picking season, April to January. Tasmania has the shortest, May to October. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in June to September.

Where broccoli is grown in Australia

  • Victoria47%
  • Queensland28%
  • Western Australia15%
  • Tasmania4%
  • New South Wales4%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy broccoli

Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, Tasmania and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting broccoli now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is broccoli season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 47% of the national crop, and picks from April to January. Elsewhere: Queensland from May to October, Western Australia from August to February, Tasmania from May to October and New South Wales from March to December.
Is broccoli in season in October?
Yes. Broccoli is being harvested in Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia, Tasmania and New South Wales in October.
Where is broccoli grown in Australia?
Victoria (47%), Queensland (28%) and Western Australia (15%) grow the largest share of Australian broccoli.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.