
When are potatoes in season in Australia?
Potatoes are being harvested right now, in Tasmania, South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia.
Australia's biggest vegetable crop. Tasmania, South Australia and Victoria grow most of it, and staggered plantings plus storage keep local potatoes in supply all year.
Are potatoes in season in October?
- TasmaniaAt its peak now
- South AustraliaAt its peak now
- VictoriaAt its peak now
- New South WalesIn season now
- QueenslandIn season now
- Western AustraliaIn season now
Potatoes are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
Potato season by state
6 states grow potatoes commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: in season | Tasmania in February: at its peak | Tasmania in March: at its peak | Tasmania in April: at its peak | Tasmania in May: at its peak | Tasmania in June: at its peak | Tasmania in July: at its peak | Tasmania in August: at its peak | Tasmania in September: at its peak | Tasmania in October: at its peak | Tasmania in November: in season | Tasmania in December: in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: at its peak | South Australia in February: at its peak | South Australia in March: at its peak | South Australia in April: at its peak | South Australia in May: at its peak | South Australia in June: at its peak | South Australia in July: at its peak | South Australia in August: at its peak | South Australia in September: at its peak | South Australia in October: at its peak | South Australia in November: at its peak | South Australia in December: in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: at its peak | Victoria in April: at its peak | Victoria in May: at its peak | Victoria in June: at its peak | Victoria in July: at its peak | Victoria in August: at its peak | Victoria in September: at its peak | Victoria in October: at its peak | Victoria in November: at its peak | Victoria in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: in season | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: at its peak | New South Wales in April: at its peak | New South Wales in May: at its peak | New South Wales in June: at its peak | New South Wales in July: at its peak | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: at its peak | Queensland in May: at its peak | Queensland in June: at its peak | Queensland in July: at its peak | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: at its peak | Western Australia in April: at its peak | Western Australia in May: at its peak | Western Australia in June: at its peak | Western Australia in July: at its peak | Western Australia in August: at its peak | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: in season | Western Australia in November: in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
New South Wales has the longest picking season, January to November. Queensland has the shortest, March to November.
Where potatoes are grown in Australia
- Tasmania31%
- South Australia30%
- Victoria18%
- New South Wales11%
- Queensland6%
- Western Australia5%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy potatoes
Farmers markets in Tasmania, South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Tasmania, South Australia and Victoria. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting potatoes now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is potato season in Australia?
- Tasmania grows the most, about 31% of the national crop, and picks all year. Elsewhere: South Australia all year, Victoria all year, New South Wales from January to November and Queensland from March to November.
- Are potatoes in season in October?
- Yes. Potatoes are being harvested in Tasmania, South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia in October.
- Where are potatoes grown in Australia?
- Tasmania (31%), South Australia (30%) and Victoria (18%) grow the largest share of Australian potatoes.
- Why can you buy potatoes all year?
- Potatoes are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Lettuce