Skip to content

When are potatoes in season in Australia?

Potatoes are being harvested right now, in Tasmania, South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia.

Australia's biggest vegetable crop. Tasmania, South Australia and Victoria grow most of it, and staggered plantings plus storage keep local potatoes in supply all year.

Are potatoes in season in October?

  • TasmaniaAt its peak now
  • South AustraliaAt its peak now
  • VictoriaAt its peak now
  • New South WalesIn season now
  • QueenslandIn season now
  • Western AustraliaIn season now

Potatoes are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Potato season by state

6 states grow potatoes commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Potato harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
TasmaniaTasmania in January: in seasonTasmania in February: at its peakTasmania in March: at its peakTasmania in April: at its peakTasmania in May: at its peakTasmania in June: at its peakTasmania in July: at its peakTasmania in August: at its peakTasmania in September: at its peakTasmania in October: at its peakTasmania in November: in seasonTasmania in December: in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: at its peakSouth Australia in February: at its peakSouth Australia in March: at its peakSouth Australia in April: at its peakSouth Australia in May: at its peakSouth Australia in June: at its peakSouth Australia in July: at its peakSouth Australia in August: at its peakSouth Australia in September: at its peakSouth Australia in October: at its peakSouth Australia in November: at its peakSouth Australia in December: in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: at its peakVictoria in April: at its peakVictoria in May: at its peakVictoria in June: at its peakVictoria in July: at its peakVictoria in August: at its peakVictoria in September: at its peakVictoria in October: at its peakVictoria in November: at its peakVictoria in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: at its peakNew South Wales in April: at its peakNew South Wales in May: at its peakNew South Wales in June: at its peakNew South Wales in July: at its peakNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: at its peakQueensland in May: at its peakQueensland in June: at its peakQueensland in July: at its peakQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: at its peakWestern Australia in April: at its peakWestern Australia in May: at its peakWestern Australia in June: at its peakWestern Australia in July: at its peakWestern Australia in August: at its peakWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: in seasonWestern Australia in November: in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

New South Wales has the longest picking season, January to November. Queensland has the shortest, March to November.

Where potatoes are grown in Australia

  • Tasmania31%
  • South Australia30%
  • Victoria18%
  • New South Wales11%
  • Queensland6%
  • Western Australia5%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy potatoes

Farmers markets in Tasmania, South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Tasmania, South Australia and Victoria. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting potatoes now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is potato season in Australia?
Tasmania grows the most, about 31% of the national crop, and picks all year. Elsewhere: South Australia all year, Victoria all year, New South Wales from January to November and Queensland from March to November.
Are potatoes in season in October?
Yes. Potatoes are being harvested in Tasmania, South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia in October.
Where are potatoes grown in Australia?
Tasmania (31%), South Australia (30%) and Victoria (18%) grow the largest share of Australian potatoes.
Why can you buy potatoes all year?
Potatoes are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.