
When is spinach and silverbeet in season in Australia?
Spinach and silverbeet is being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales.
English spinach, silverbeet and kale grow year round in Victoria and Queensland. They are at their best in the cooler months.
Also sold as English spinach and kale.
Is spinach and silverbeet in season in October?
- VictoriaIn season now
- QueenslandIn season now
- New South WalesIn season now
Spinach and silverbeet season by state
5 states grow spinach and silverbeet commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | Victoria in January: at its peak | Victoria in February: at its peak | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: in season | Victoria in June: at its peak | Victoria in July: at its peak | Victoria in August: at its peak | Victoria in September: in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: at its peak |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: at its peak | Queensland in February: in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: in season | Queensland in May: in season | Queensland in June: in season | Queensland in July: in season | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: at its peak | Queensland in December: at its peak |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: in season | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: in season | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: at its peak |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: in season | Tasmania in February: not in season | Tasmania in March: not in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: not in season | Tasmania in June: not in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: in season | South Australia in February: in season | South Australia in March: not in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: in season |
South Australia has the longest picking season, December to February. Tasmania has the shortest, January.
Where spinach and silverbeet is grown in Australia
- Victoria45%
- Queensland32%
- New South Wales13%
- Tasmania4%
- South Australia1%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy spinach and silverbeet
Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting spinach and silverbeet now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is spinach and silverbeet season in Australia?
- Victoria grows the most, about 45% of the national crop, and picks all year. Elsewhere: Queensland all year, New South Wales all year, Tasmania from January and South Australia from December to February.
- Is spinach and silverbeet in season in October?
- Yes. Spinach and silverbeet is being harvested in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales in October.
- Where is spinach and silverbeet grown in Australia?
- Victoria (45%), Queensland (32%) and New South Wales (13%) grow the largest share of Australian spinach and silverbeet.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Papaya
★ Peas
★ Pineapple
★ Potato