Skip to content

When is spinach and silverbeet in season in Australia?

Spinach and silverbeet is being harvested right now, in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales.

English spinach, silverbeet and kale grow year round in Victoria and Queensland. They are at their best in the cooler months.

Also sold as English spinach and kale.

Is spinach and silverbeet in season in October?

  • VictoriaIn season now
  • QueenslandIn season now
  • New South WalesIn season now

Spinach and silverbeet season by state

5 states grow spinach and silverbeet commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Spinach and silverbeet harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: at its peakVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: in seasonVictoria in June: at its peakVictoria in July: at its peakVictoria in August: at its peakVictoria in September: in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: at its peak
QueenslandQueensland in January: at its peakQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: in seasonQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: at its peakQueensland in December: at its peak
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: in seasonNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: at its peak
TasmaniaTasmania in January: in seasonTasmania in February: not in seasonTasmania in March: not in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

South Australia has the longest picking season, December to February. Tasmania has the shortest, January.

Where spinach and silverbeet is grown in Australia

  • Victoria45%
  • Queensland32%
  • New South Wales13%
  • Tasmania4%
  • South Australia1%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy spinach and silverbeet

Farmers markets in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting spinach and silverbeet now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is spinach and silverbeet season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 45% of the national crop, and picks all year. Elsewhere: Queensland all year, New South Wales all year, Tasmania from January and South Australia from December to February.
Is spinach and silverbeet in season in October?
Yes. Spinach and silverbeet is being harvested in Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales in October.
Where is spinach and silverbeet grown in Australia?
Victoria (45%), Queensland (32%) and New South Wales (13%) grow the largest share of Australian spinach and silverbeet.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.