
When is sweet corn in season in Australia?
Sweet corn is being harvested right now, in Queensland and New South Wales.
Queensland grows most Australian sweet corn, and it is a summer crop in every state. Buy it as close to picking as you can, because the sugar turns to starch within days.
Also sold as corn.
Is sweet corn in season in October?
- QueenslandIn season now
- New South WalesIn season now
Sweet corn season by state
4 states grow sweet corn commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: at its peak | Queensland in February: at its peak | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: in season | Queensland in May: in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: at its peak |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: at its peak | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: not in season | New South Wales in August: not in season | New South Wales in September: not in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: at its peak |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: at its peak | Victoria in February: at its peak | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: at its peak | Western Australia in February: at its peak | Western Australia in March: in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: in season | Western Australia in December: in season |
Queensland has the longest picking season, September to May. Western Australia has the shortest, November to March. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in December to February.
Where sweet corn is grown in Australia
- Queensland70%
- New South Wales15%
- Victoria12%
- Western Australia3%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy sweet corn
Farmers markets in Queensland and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting sweet corn now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is sweet corn season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 70% of the national crop, and picks from September to May. Elsewhere: New South Wales from October to May, Victoria from November to April and Western Australia from November to March.
- Is sweet corn in season in October?
- Yes. Sweet corn is being harvested in Queensland and New South Wales in October.
- Where is sweet corn grown in Australia?
- Queensland (70%), New South Wales (15%) and Victoria (12%) grow the largest share of Australian sweet corn.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Honeydew melon
★ Papaya
★ Pineapple
★ Zucchini
Avocado
Beetroot