Skip to content

When is sweet corn in season in Australia?

Sweet corn is being harvested right now, in Queensland and New South Wales.

Queensland grows most Australian sweet corn, and it is a summer crop in every state. Buy it as close to picking as you can, because the sugar turns to starch within days.

Also sold as corn.

Is sweet corn in season in October?

  • QueenslandIn season now
  • New South WalesIn season now

Sweet corn season by state

4 states grow sweet corn commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Sweet corn harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: at its peakQueensland in February: at its peakQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: at its peak
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: at its peakNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: at its peak
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: at its peakVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: at its peakWestern Australia in February: at its peakWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: in seasonWestern Australia in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Queensland has the longest picking season, September to May. Western Australia has the shortest, November to March. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in December to February.

Where sweet corn is grown in Australia

  • Queensland70%
  • New South Wales15%
  • Victoria12%
  • Western Australia3%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy sweet corn

Farmers markets in Queensland and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting sweet corn now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is sweet corn season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 70% of the national crop, and picks from September to May. Elsewhere: New South Wales from October to May, Victoria from November to April and Western Australia from November to March.
Is sweet corn in season in October?
Yes. Sweet corn is being harvested in Queensland and New South Wales in October.
Where is sweet corn grown in Australia?
Queensland (70%), New South Wales (15%) and Victoria (12%) grow the largest share of Australian sweet corn.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.