Skip to content

When are watermelons in season in Australia?

No Australian state is harvesting watermelons in October. The next local crop starts in November, in Queensland.

Northern melons are a dry season crop, so Kununurra and the Northern Territory pick through the middle of the year while the southern states pick in summer.

Are watermelons in season in October?

Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.

Watermelon season by state

5 states grow watermelons commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Watermelon harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: at its peakQueensland in February: at its peakQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: at its peak
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: at its peakNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: not in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
Northern TerritoryNorthern Territory in January: not in seasonNorthern Territory in February: not in seasonNorthern Territory in March: not in seasonNorthern Territory in April: not in seasonNorthern Territory in May: not in seasonNorthern Territory in June: in seasonNorthern Territory in July: in seasonNorthern Territory in August: not in seasonNorthern Territory in September: not in seasonNorthern Territory in October: not in seasonNorthern Territory in November: not in seasonNorthern Territory in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: at its peakSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Queensland has the longest picking season, November to May. Northern Territory has the shortest, June to July. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in December to February.

Where watermelons are grown in Australia

  • Queensland32%
  • New South Wales26%
  • Northern Territory25%
  • South Australia3%
  • Victoria2%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy watermelons

Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.

In season instead in October

What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while watermelons are out of season.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is watermelon season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 32% of the national crop, and picks from November to May. Elsewhere: New South Wales from January to March, Northern Territory from June to July, South Australia from January to March and Victoria from January to March.
Are watermelons in season in October?
Not locally. No Australian state harvests watermelons in October, and the next local crop starts in November in Queensland. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
Where are watermelons grown in Australia?
Queensland (32%), New South Wales (26%) and Northern Territory (25%) grow the largest share of Australian watermelons.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.