
When are watermelons in season in Australia?
No Australian state is harvesting watermelons in October. The next local crop starts in November, in Queensland.
Northern melons are a dry season crop, so Kununurra and the Northern Territory pick through the middle of the year while the southern states pick in summer.
Are watermelons in season in October?
Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.
Watermelon season by state
5 states grow watermelons commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: at its peak | Queensland in February: at its peak | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: in season | Queensland in May: in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: not in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: at its peak |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: at its peak | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: not in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: not in season | New South Wales in August: not in season | New South Wales in September: not in season | New South Wales in October: not in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Northern Territory | Northern Territory in January: not in season | Northern Territory in February: not in season | Northern Territory in March: not in season | Northern Territory in April: not in season | Northern Territory in May: not in season | Northern Territory in June: in season | Northern Territory in July: in season | Northern Territory in August: not in season | Northern Territory in September: not in season | Northern Territory in October: not in season | Northern Territory in November: not in season | Northern Territory in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: at its peak | South Australia in February: in season | South Australia in March: in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: at its peak | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: not in season |
Queensland has the longest picking season, November to May. Northern Territory has the shortest, June to July. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in December to February.
Where watermelons are grown in Australia
- Queensland32%
- New South Wales26%
- Northern Territory25%
- South Australia3%
- Victoria2%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy watermelons
Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.
In season instead in October
What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while watermelons are out of season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is watermelon season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 32% of the national crop, and picks from November to May. Elsewhere: New South Wales from January to March, Northern Territory from June to July, South Australia from January to March and Victoria from January to March.
- Are watermelons in season in October?
- Not locally. No Australian state harvests watermelons in October, and the next local crop starts in November in Queensland. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
- Where are watermelons grown in Australia?
- Queensland (32%), New South Wales (26%) and Northern Territory (25%) grow the largest share of Australian watermelons.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.

★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Blueberry
★ Leek
★ Peas
★ Potato
Avocado
Banana
Beetroot
Broccoli