
When are capsicums in season in Australia?
No Australian state is harvesting capsicums in October. The next local crop starts in December, in South Australia, Victoria and Tasmania.
Queensland field crops supply most of the year and South Australian glasshouses fill the gaps. Summer is when field capsicums are at their best.
Also sold as bell pepper.
Are capsicums in season in October?
Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.
Capsicums are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
Capsicum season by state
5 states grow capsicums commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: in season | Queensland in February: in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: not in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: in season | South Australia in February: in season | South Australia in March: in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: in season | Tasmania in February: in season | Tasmania in March: in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: not in season | Tasmania in June: not in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: in season |
South Australia has the longest picking season, December to March. Western Australia has the shortest, February to March.
Where capsicums are grown in Australia
- Queensland53%
- South Australia21%
- Victoria11%
- Western Australia8%
- Tasmania4%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy capsicums
Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.
In season instead in October
What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while capsicums are out of season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is capsicum season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 53% of the national crop, and picks from January to March. Elsewhere: South Australia from December to March, Victoria from December to March, Western Australia from February to March and Tasmania from December to March.
- Are capsicums in season in October?
- Not locally. No Australian state harvests capsicums in October, and the next local crop starts in December in South Australia, Victoria and Tasmania. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
- Where are capsicums grown in Australia?
- Queensland (53%), South Australia (21%) and Victoria (11%) grow the largest share of Australian capsicums.
- Why can you buy capsicums all year?
- Capsicums are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.

★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Blueberry
★ Leek
★ Peas
★ Potato
Avocado
Banana
Beetroot
Broccoli