Skip to content

When are capsicums in season in Australia?

No Australian state is harvesting capsicums in October. The next local crop starts in December, in South Australia, Victoria and Tasmania.

Queensland field crops supply most of the year and South Australian glasshouses fill the gaps. Summer is when field capsicums are at their best.

Also sold as bell pepper.

Are capsicums in season in October?

Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.

Capsicums are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Capsicum season by state

5 states grow capsicums commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Capsicum harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: in seasonQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: in seasonTasmania in February: in seasonTasmania in March: in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

South Australia has the longest picking season, December to March. Western Australia has the shortest, February to March.

Where capsicums are grown in Australia

  • Queensland53%
  • South Australia21%
  • Victoria11%
  • Western Australia8%
  • Tasmania4%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy capsicums

Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.

In season instead in October

What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while capsicums are out of season.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is capsicum season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 53% of the national crop, and picks from January to March. Elsewhere: South Australia from December to March, Victoria from December to March, Western Australia from February to March and Tasmania from December to March.
Are capsicums in season in October?
Not locally. No Australian state harvests capsicums in October, and the next local crop starts in December in South Australia, Victoria and Tasmania. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
Where are capsicums grown in Australia?
Queensland (53%), South Australia (21%) and Victoria (11%) grow the largest share of Australian capsicums.
Why can you buy capsicums all year?
Capsicums are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.