Skip to content

When are pumpkins in season in Australia?

No Australian state is harvesting pumpkins in October. The next local crop starts in March, in New South Wales, Western Australia, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania.

Cures and stores for months after picking, so an autumn pumpkin is still good in winter. Market growers will usually tell you which variety keeps longest.

Are pumpkins in season in October?

Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.

Pumpkins are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Pumpkin season by state

6 states grow pumpkins commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Pumpkin harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: in seasonQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: at its peakNew South Wales in May: at its peakNew South Wales in June: in seasonNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: in seasonWestern Australia in May: in seasonWestern Australia in June: in seasonWestern Australia in July: in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: not in seasonVictoria in February: not in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: at its peakVictoria in May: at its peakVictoria in June: in seasonVictoria in July: in seasonVictoria in August: in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: not in seasonSouth Australia in February: not in seasonSouth Australia in March: in seasonSouth Australia in April: in seasonSouth Australia in May: in seasonSouth Australia in June: in seasonSouth Australia in July: in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: not in seasonTasmania in February: not in seasonTasmania in March: in seasonTasmania in April: in seasonTasmania in May: in seasonTasmania in June: in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

New South Wales has the longest picking season, March to August. Tasmania has the shortest, March to June. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in April to May.

Pumpkin varieties and when each is in season

  • ButternutApril to August and December to January
  • GreyFebruary to April
  • Jap and KentApril to July

Where pumpkins are grown in Australia

  • Queensland48%
  • New South Wales28%
  • Western Australia18%
  • Victoria3%
  • South Australia2%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy pumpkins

Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.

In season instead in October

What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while pumpkins are out of season.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is pumpkin season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 48% of the national crop, and picks from April to August. Elsewhere: New South Wales from March to August, Western Australia from March to July, Victoria from March to August and South Australia from March to July.
Are pumpkins in season in October?
Not locally. No Australian state harvests pumpkins in October, and the next local crop starts in March in New South Wales, Western Australia, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
Where are pumpkins grown in Australia?
Queensland (48%), New South Wales (28%) and Western Australia (18%) grow the largest share of Australian pumpkins.
Why can you buy pumpkins all year?
Pumpkins are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
When are the different pumpkin varieties in season?
Butternut: April to August and December to January. Grey: February to April. Jap and Kent: April to July.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.