
When are pumpkins in season in Australia?
No Australian state is harvesting pumpkins in October. The next local crop starts in March, in New South Wales, Western Australia, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania.
Cures and stores for months after picking, so an autumn pumpkin is still good in winter. Market growers will usually tell you which variety keeps longest.
Are pumpkins in season in October?
Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.
Pumpkins are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
Pumpkin season by state
6 states grow pumpkins commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: in season | Queensland in May: in season | Queensland in June: in season | Queensland in July: in season | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: not in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: at its peak | New South Wales in May: at its peak | New South Wales in June: in season | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: not in season | New South Wales in October: not in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: in season | Western Australia in April: in season | Western Australia in May: in season | Western Australia in June: in season | Western Australia in July: in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: not in season | Victoria in February: not in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: at its peak | Victoria in May: at its peak | Victoria in June: in season | Victoria in July: in season | Victoria in August: in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: not in season | South Australia in February: not in season | South Australia in March: in season | South Australia in April: in season | South Australia in May: in season | South Australia in June: in season | South Australia in July: in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: not in season | Tasmania in February: not in season | Tasmania in March: in season | Tasmania in April: in season | Tasmania in May: in season | Tasmania in June: in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: not in season |
New South Wales has the longest picking season, March to August. Tasmania has the shortest, March to June. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in April to May.
Pumpkin varieties and when each is in season
- ButternutApril to August and December to January
- GreyFebruary to April
- Jap and KentApril to July
Where pumpkins are grown in Australia
- Queensland48%
- New South Wales28%
- Western Australia18%
- Victoria3%
- South Australia2%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy pumpkins
Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.
In season instead in October
What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while pumpkins are out of season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is pumpkin season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 48% of the national crop, and picks from April to August. Elsewhere: New South Wales from March to August, Western Australia from March to July, Victoria from March to August and South Australia from March to July.
- Are pumpkins in season in October?
- Not locally. No Australian state harvests pumpkins in October, and the next local crop starts in March in New South Wales, Western Australia, Victoria, South Australia and Tasmania. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
- Where are pumpkins grown in Australia?
- Queensland (48%), New South Wales (28%) and Western Australia (18%) grow the largest share of Australian pumpkins.
- Why can you buy pumpkins all year?
- Pumpkins are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
- When are the different pumpkin varieties in season?
- Butternut: April to August and December to January. Grey: February to April. Jap and Kent: April to July.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.

★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Blueberry
★ Leek
★ Peas
★ Potato
Avocado
Banana
Beetroot
Broccoli