Skip to content

When are apples in season in Australia?

No Australian state is harvesting apples in October. The next local crop starts in February, in Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia and South Australia.

Apples keep for months in cold storage, so they are sold all year. At a farmers market in autumn you are buying them within weeks of picking, which is a different piece of fruit.

Are apples in season in October?

Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.

Apples are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Apple season by state

6 states grow apples commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Apple harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: not in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: at its peakVictoria in April: at its peakVictoria in May: in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: at its peakNew South Wales in April: at its peakNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: not in seasonTasmania in February: not in seasonTasmania in March: in seasonTasmania in April: at its peakTasmania in May: in seasonTasmania in June: in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: in seasonWestern Australia in May: in seasonWestern Australia in June: in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: not in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: in seasonSouth Australia in April: in seasonSouth Australia in May: in seasonSouth Australia in June: in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Western Australia has the longest picking season, February to June. Tasmania has the shortest, March to June. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in March to April.

Apple varieties and when each is in season

  • Granny SmithMarch to December, best March to April
  • Pink LadyApril to August, best April to June
  • Royal GalaMarch to July, best March to April
  • SundownerMarch to October, best March to April

Where apples are grown in Australia

  • Victoria46%
  • New South Wales14%
  • Queensland11%
  • Tasmania10%
  • Western Australia10%
  • South Australia10%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy apples

Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.

In season instead in October

What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while apples are out of season.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is apple season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 46% of the national crop, and picks from February to May. Elsewhere: New South Wales from February to May, Queensland from February to May, Tasmania from March to June and Western Australia from February to June.
Are apples in season in October?
Not locally. No Australian state harvests apples in October, and the next local crop starts in February in Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia and South Australia. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
Where are apples grown in Australia?
Victoria (46%), New South Wales (14%) and Queensland (11%) grow the largest share of Australian apples.
Why can you buy apples all year?
Apples are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
When are the different apple varieties in season?
Granny Smith: March to December. Pink Lady: April to August. Royal Gala: March to July. Sundowner: March to October.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.