Skip to content

When are zucchini in season in Australia?

Zucchini are being harvested right now, in Queensland and New South Wales.

Queensland grows zucchini through the southern winter and the southern states take over in summer.

Also sold as courgette.

Are zucchini in season in October?

  • QueenslandAt its peak now
  • New South WalesIn season now

When zucchini are picked, state by state

5 states grow zucchini commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Zucchini harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: at its peakQueensland in June: at its peakQueensland in July: at its peakQueensland in August: at its peakQueensland in September: at its peakQueensland in October: at its peakQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: not in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: at its peakNew South Wales in July: at its peakNew South Wales in August: at its peakNew South Wales in September: at its peakNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: in seasonWestern Australia in May: in seasonWestern Australia in June: in seasonWestern Australia in July: at its peakWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Queensland has the longest picking season, March to December. South Australia has the shortest, December to March. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in May to October.

Where zucchini are grown in Australia

  • Queensland47%
  • Victoria26%
  • New South Wales19%
  • Western Australia4%
  • South Australia4%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy zucchini

Farmers markets in Queensland and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting zucchini now.

Frequently Asked Questions

What months are zucchini in season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 47% of the national crop, and picks from March to December. Elsewhere: Victoria from December to March, New South Wales from April to November, Western Australia from April to September and South Australia from December to March.
Are zucchini in season in October?
Yes. Zucchini are being harvested in Queensland and New South Wales in October.
Where are zucchini grown in Australia?
Queensland (47%), Victoria (26%) and New South Wales (19%) grow the largest share of Australian zucchini.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.