
When are zucchini in season in Australia?
Zucchini are being harvested right now, in Queensland and New South Wales.
Queensland grows zucchini through the southern winter and the southern states take over in summer.
Also sold as courgette.
Are zucchini in season in October?
- QueenslandAt its peak now
- New South WalesIn season now
When zucchini are picked, state by state
5 states grow zucchini commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: in season | Queensland in May: at its peak | Queensland in June: at its peak | Queensland in July: at its peak | Queensland in August: at its peak | Queensland in September: at its peak | Queensland in October: at its peak | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: not in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: at its peak | New South Wales in July: at its peak | New South Wales in August: at its peak | New South Wales in September: at its peak | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: in season | Western Australia in May: in season | Western Australia in June: in season | Western Australia in July: at its peak | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: in season | South Australia in February: in season | South Australia in March: in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: in season |
Queensland has the longest picking season, March to December. South Australia has the shortest, December to March. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in May to October.
Where zucchini are grown in Australia
- Queensland47%
- Victoria26%
- New South Wales19%
- Western Australia4%
- South Australia4%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy zucchini
Farmers markets in Queensland and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting zucchini now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What months are zucchini in season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 47% of the national crop, and picks from March to December. Elsewhere: Victoria from December to March, New South Wales from April to November, Western Australia from April to September and South Australia from December to March.
- Are zucchini in season in October?
- Yes. Zucchini are being harvested in Queensland and New South Wales in October.
- Where are zucchini grown in Australia?
- Queensland (47%), Victoria (26%) and New South Wales (19%) grow the largest share of Australian zucchini.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Honeydew melon
★ Papaya
★ Pineapple
Avocado
Beetroot
Broccoli