Skip to content

When are honeydew melons in season in Australia?

Honeydew melons are being harvested right now, in Queensland.

Queensland melons come in spring, Western Australian and Northern Territory crops through the dry season, and New South Wales in summer.

Are honeydew melons in season in October?

  • QueenslandAt its peak now

Honeydew melon season by state

4 states grow honeydew melons commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Honeydew melon harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: at its peakQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: in seasonWestern Australia in July: in seasonWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
Northern TerritoryNorthern Territory in January: not in seasonNorthern Territory in February: not in seasonNorthern Territory in March: not in seasonNorthern Territory in April: not in seasonNorthern Territory in May: not in seasonNorthern Territory in June: not in seasonNorthern Territory in July: in seasonNorthern Territory in August: in seasonNorthern Territory in September: not in seasonNorthern Territory in October: not in seasonNorthern Territory in November: not in seasonNorthern Territory in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Queensland has the longest picking season, August to December. Northern Territory has the shortest, July to August. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in October.

Where honeydew melons are grown in Australia

  • Queensland37%
  • Western Australia25%
  • Northern Territory17%
  • New South Wales17%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy honeydew melons

Farmers markets in Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting honeydew melons now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is honeydew melon season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 37% of the national crop, and picks from August to December. Elsewhere: Western Australia from June to September, Northern Territory from July to August and New South Wales from January to April.
Are honeydew melons in season in October?
Yes. Honeydew melons are being harvested in Queensland in October.
Where are honeydew melons grown in Australia?
Queensland (37%), Western Australia (25%) and Northern Territory (17%) grow the largest share of Australian honeydew melons.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.