
When are honeydew melons in season in Australia?
Honeydew melons are being harvested right now, in Queensland.
Queensland melons come in spring, Western Australian and Northern Territory crops through the dry season, and New South Wales in summer.
Are honeydew melons in season in October?
- QueenslandAt its peak now
Honeydew melon season by state
4 states grow honeydew melons commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: at its peak | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: in season | Western Australia in July: in season | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
| Northern Territory | Northern Territory in January: not in season | Northern Territory in February: not in season | Northern Territory in March: not in season | Northern Territory in April: not in season | Northern Territory in May: not in season | Northern Territory in June: not in season | Northern Territory in July: in season | Northern Territory in August: in season | Northern Territory in September: not in season | Northern Territory in October: not in season | Northern Territory in November: not in season | Northern Territory in December: not in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: in season | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: not in season | New South Wales in August: not in season | New South Wales in September: not in season | New South Wales in October: not in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
Queensland has the longest picking season, August to December. Northern Territory has the shortest, July to August. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in October.
Where honeydew melons are grown in Australia
- Queensland37%
- Western Australia25%
- Northern Territory17%
- New South Wales17%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy honeydew melons
Farmers markets in Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting honeydew melons now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is honeydew melon season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 37% of the national crop, and picks from August to December. Elsewhere: Western Australia from June to September, Northern Territory from July to August and New South Wales from January to April.
- Are honeydew melons in season in October?
- Yes. Honeydew melons are being harvested in Queensland in October.
- Where are honeydew melons grown in Australia?
- Queensland (37%), Western Australia (25%) and Northern Territory (17%) grow the largest share of Australian honeydew melons.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Papaya
★ Pineapple
★ Zucchini
Asian greens
Broccoli
Brussels sprouts
Cabbage
Cauliflower