Skip to content

When are eggplants in season in Australia?

No Australian state is harvesting eggplants in October. The next local crop starts in November, in Victoria.

A warm season crop from Queensland, South Australia and New South Wales, at its best from late summer into autumn.

Also sold as aubergine.

Are eggplants in season in October?

Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.

Eggplant season by state

5 states grow eggplants commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Eggplant harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: in seasonQueensland in February: at its peakQueensland in March: at its peakQueensland in April: at its peakQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: in seasonQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: at its peakSouth Australia in April: at its peakSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: at its peakNew South Wales in February: at its peakNew South Wales in March: at its peakNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: in seasonNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: at its peakVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: at its peakWestern Australia in April: at its peakWestern Australia in May: in seasonWestern Australia in June: in seasonWestern Australia in July: in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

New South Wales has the longest picking season, December to September. South Australia has the shortest, January to April. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in January to April.

Where eggplants are grown in Australia

  • Queensland40%
  • South Australia23%
  • New South Wales16%
  • Victoria14%
  • Western Australia6%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy eggplants

Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.

In season instead in October

What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while eggplants are out of season.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is eggplant season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 40% of the national crop, and picks from December to July. Elsewhere: South Australia from January to April, New South Wales from December to September, Victoria from November to April and Western Australia from December to July.
Are eggplants in season in October?
Not locally. No Australian state harvests eggplants in October, and the next local crop starts in November in Victoria. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
Where are eggplants grown in Australia?
Queensland (40%), South Australia (23%) and New South Wales (16%) grow the largest share of Australian eggplants.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.