
When are eggplants in season in Australia?
No Australian state is harvesting eggplants in October. The next local crop starts in November, in Victoria.
A warm season crop from Queensland, South Australia and New South Wales, at its best from late summer into autumn.
Also sold as aubergine.
Are eggplants in season in October?
Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.
Eggplant season by state
5 states grow eggplants commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: in season | Queensland in February: at its peak | Queensland in March: at its peak | Queensland in April: at its peak | Queensland in May: in season | Queensland in June: in season | Queensland in July: in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: not in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: in season | South Australia in February: in season | South Australia in March: at its peak | South Australia in April: at its peak | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: at its peak | New South Wales in February: at its peak | New South Wales in March: at its peak | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: in season | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: not in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: at its peak | Victoria in February: at its peak | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: at its peak | Western Australia in April: at its peak | Western Australia in May: in season | Western Australia in June: in season | Western Australia in July: in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: in season |
New South Wales has the longest picking season, December to September. South Australia has the shortest, January to April. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in January to April.
Where eggplants are grown in Australia
- Queensland40%
- South Australia23%
- New South Wales16%
- Victoria14%
- Western Australia6%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy eggplants
Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.
In season instead in October
What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while eggplants are out of season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is eggplant season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 40% of the national crop, and picks from December to July. Elsewhere: South Australia from January to April, New South Wales from December to September, Victoria from November to April and Western Australia from December to July.
- Are eggplants in season in October?
- Not locally. No Australian state harvests eggplants in October, and the next local crop starts in November in Victoria. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
- Where are eggplants grown in Australia?
- Queensland (40%), South Australia (23%) and New South Wales (16%) grow the largest share of Australian eggplants.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.

★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Blueberry
★ Leek
★ Peas
★ Potato
Avocado
Banana
Beetroot
Broccoli