
When are cucumbers in season in Australia?
Cucumbers are being harvested right now, in New South Wales.
Grown in South Australian and Queensland glasshouses year round, so local cucumbers are always around. Field cucumbers are a summer crop.
Are cucumbers in season in October?
- New South WalesIn season now
Cucumbers are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
Cucumber season by state
5 states grow cucumbers commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Australia | South Australia in January: in season | South Australia in February: in season | South Australia in March: not in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: in season | South Australia in December: in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: not in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: not in season | New South Wales in April: not in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: not in season | New South Wales in August: not in season | New South Wales in September: not in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: in season |
South Australia has the longest picking season, November to February. Western Australia has the shortest, December to January.
Cucumber varieties and when each is in season
- BabyNovember to January
- ContinentalAll year, best October to February
- LebaneseAugust to April, best November to December
Where cucumbers are grown in Australia
- South Australia34%
- Queensland31%
- Victoria13%
- New South Wales10%
- Western Australia8%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy cucumbers
Farmers markets in New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting cucumbers now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is cucumber season in Australia?
- South Australia grows the most, about 34% of the national crop, and picks from November to February. Elsewhere: Queensland from November to January, Victoria from December to March, New South Wales from October to December and Western Australia from December to January.
- Are cucumbers in season in October?
- Yes. Cucumbers are being harvested in New South Wales in October.
- Where are cucumbers grown in Australia?
- South Australia (34%), Queensland (31%) and Victoria (13%) grow the largest share of Australian cucumbers.
- Why can you buy cucumbers all year?
- Cucumbers are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
- When are the different cucumber varieties in season?
- Baby: November to January. Continental: All year. Lebanese: August to April.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Blueberry
Avocado
Banana
Beetroot
Broccoli
Cabbage
Cauliflower
Fresh herbs