Skip to content

When are cucumbers in season in Australia?

Cucumbers are being harvested right now, in New South Wales.

Grown in South Australian and Queensland glasshouses year round, so local cucumbers are always around. Field cucumbers are a summer crop.

Are cucumbers in season in October?

  • New South WalesIn season now

Cucumbers are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Cucumber season by state

5 states grow cucumbers commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Cucumber harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: in seasonSouth Australia in December: in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: not in seasonNew South Wales in April: not in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

South Australia has the longest picking season, November to February. Western Australia has the shortest, December to January.

Cucumber varieties and when each is in season

  • BabyNovember to January
  • ContinentalAll year, best October to February
  • LebaneseAugust to April, best November to December

Where cucumbers are grown in Australia

  • South Australia34%
  • Queensland31%
  • Victoria13%
  • New South Wales10%
  • Western Australia8%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy cucumbers

Farmers markets in New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting cucumbers now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is cucumber season in Australia?
South Australia grows the most, about 34% of the national crop, and picks from November to February. Elsewhere: Queensland from November to January, Victoria from December to March, New South Wales from October to December and Western Australia from December to January.
Are cucumbers in season in October?
Yes. Cucumbers are being harvested in New South Wales in October.
Where are cucumbers grown in Australia?
South Australia (34%), Queensland (31%) and Victoria (13%) grow the largest share of Australian cucumbers.
Why can you buy cucumbers all year?
Cucumbers are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
When are the different cucumber varieties in season?
Baby: November to January. Continental: All year. Lebanese: August to April.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.