
When are rockmelons in season in Australia?
Rockmelons are being harvested right now, in Queensland.
Queensland supplies rockmelon in spring and New South Wales in summer. Wet weather in growing districts has caused Christmas shortages in recent years.
Also sold as cantaloupe.
Are rockmelons in season in October?
- QueenslandIn season now
Rockmelon season by state
3 states grow rockmelons commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: in season | New South Wales in February: at its peak | New South Wales in March: at its peak | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: not in season | New South Wales in August: not in season | New South Wales in September: not in season | New South Wales in October: not in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
Queensland has the longest picking season, September to December. Western Australia has the shortest, August. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in February to March.
Where rockmelons are grown in Australia
- Queensland37%
- New South Wales31%
- Western Australia15%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy rockmelons
Farmers markets in Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting rockmelons now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is rockmelon season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 37% of the national crop, and picks from September to December. Elsewhere: New South Wales from January to April and Western Australia from August.
- Are rockmelons in season in October?
- Yes. Rockmelons are being harvested in Queensland in October.
- Where are rockmelons grown in Australia?
- Queensland (37%), New South Wales (31%) and Western Australia (15%) grow the largest share of Australian rockmelons.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Honeydew melon
★ Papaya
★ Pineapple
★ Zucchini
Asian greens
Broccoli
Brussels sprouts
Cabbage