Skip to content

When are rockmelons in season in Australia?

Rockmelons are being harvested right now, in Queensland.

Queensland supplies rockmelon in spring and New South Wales in summer. Wet weather in growing districts has caused Christmas shortages in recent years.

Also sold as cantaloupe.

Are rockmelons in season in October?

  • QueenslandIn season now

Rockmelon season by state

3 states grow rockmelons commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Rockmelon harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: in seasonNew South Wales in February: at its peakNew South Wales in March: at its peakNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Queensland has the longest picking season, September to December. Western Australia has the shortest, August. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in February to March.

Where rockmelons are grown in Australia

  • Queensland37%
  • New South Wales31%
  • Western Australia15%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy rockmelons

Farmers markets in Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting rockmelons now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is rockmelon season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 37% of the national crop, and picks from September to December. Elsewhere: New South Wales from January to April and Western Australia from August.
Are rockmelons in season in October?
Yes. Rockmelons are being harvested in Queensland in October.
Where are rockmelons grown in Australia?
Queensland (37%), New South Wales (31%) and Western Australia (15%) grow the largest share of Australian rockmelons.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.