Skip to content

When are onions in season in Australia?

No Australian state is harvesting onions in October. The next local crop starts in November, in South Australia and New South Wales.

South Australia and Tasmania grow most of Australia's onions. They cure and store well, so local onions are sold year round long after harvest.

Are onions in season in October?

Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.

Onions are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Onion season by state

6 states grow onions commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Onion harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: in seasonSouth Australia in December: in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: not in seasonTasmania in February: in seasonTasmania in March: in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

New South Wales has the longest picking season, November to April. Western Australia has the shortest, January to February.

Onion varieties and when each is in season

  • BrownAll year, best November to April
  • RedSeptember to June, best January to March
  • Spring onions and shallotsAugust to May, best February to April
  • WhiteSeptember to June, best January to March

Where onions are grown in Australia

  • South Australia48%
  • Tasmania22%
  • Queensland12%
  • Western Australia10%
  • Victoria6%
  • New South Wales2%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy onions

Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.

In season instead in October

What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while onions are out of season.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is onion season in Australia?
South Australia grows the most, about 48% of the national crop, and picks from November to February. Elsewhere: Tasmania from February to March, Queensland from February to April, Western Australia from January to February and Victoria from January to March.
Are onions in season in October?
Not locally. No Australian state harvests onions in October, and the next local crop starts in November in South Australia and New South Wales. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
Where are onions grown in Australia?
South Australia (48%), Tasmania (22%) and Queensland (12%) grow the largest share of Australian onions.
Why can you buy onions all year?
Onions are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
When are the different onion varieties in season?
Brown: All year. Red: September to June. Spring onions and shallots: August to May. White: September to June.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.