
When are green beans in season in Australia?
Green beans are being harvested right now, in Queensland.
Queensland supplies beans through the southern winter, and Tasmania and Victoria take over in the warmer months.
Also sold as beans.
Are green beans in season in October?
- QueenslandIn season now
When green beans are picked, state by state
5 states grow green beans commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: in season | Queensland in March: in season | Queensland in April: at its peak | Queensland in May: at its peak | Queensland in June: at its peak | Queensland in July: at its peak | Queensland in August: at its peak | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: in season | Tasmania in February: in season | Tasmania in March: in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: not in season | Tasmania in June: not in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: not in season | New South Wales in April: not in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: at its peak | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: not in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: in season | Western Australia in May: in season | Western Australia in June: in season | Western Australia in July: in season | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
Queensland has the longest picking season, February to November. Victoria has the shortest, December to March. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in April to August.
Where green beans are grown in Australia
- Queensland53%
- Tasmania24%
- Victoria14%
- New South Wales8%
- Western Australia2%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy green beans
Farmers markets in Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting green beans now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What months are green beans in season in Australia?
- Queensland grows the most, about 53% of the national crop, and picks from February to November. Elsewhere: Tasmania from December to March, Victoria from December to March, New South Wales from May to September and Western Australia from April to September.
- Are green beans in season in October?
- Yes. Green beans are being harvested in Queensland in October.
- Where are green beans grown in Australia?
- Queensland (53%), Tasmania (24%) and Victoria (14%) grow the largest share of Australian green beans.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Honeydew melon
★ Papaya
★ Pineapple
★ Zucchini
Asian greens
Broccoli
Brussels sprouts
Cabbage