Skip to content

When are green beans in season in Australia?

Green beans are being harvested right now, in Queensland.

Queensland supplies beans through the southern winter, and Tasmania and Victoria take over in the warmer months.

Also sold as beans.

Are green beans in season in October?

  • QueenslandIn season now

When green beans are picked, state by state

5 states grow green beans commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Green beans harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: in seasonQueensland in April: at its peakQueensland in May: at its peakQueensland in June: at its peakQueensland in July: at its peakQueensland in August: at its peakQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: in seasonTasmania in February: in seasonTasmania in March: in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: not in seasonNew South Wales in April: not in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: at its peakNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: in seasonWestern Australia in May: in seasonWestern Australia in June: in seasonWestern Australia in July: in seasonWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Queensland has the longest picking season, February to November. Victoria has the shortest, December to March. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in April to August.

Where green beans are grown in Australia

  • Queensland53%
  • Tasmania24%
  • Victoria14%
  • New South Wales8%
  • Western Australia2%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy green beans

Farmers markets in Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting green beans now.

Frequently Asked Questions

What months are green beans in season in Australia?
Queensland grows the most, about 53% of the national crop, and picks from February to November. Elsewhere: Tasmania from December to March, Victoria from December to March, New South Wales from May to September and Western Australia from April to September.
Are green beans in season in October?
Yes. Green beans are being harvested in Queensland in October.
Where are green beans grown in Australia?
Queensland (53%), Tasmania (24%) and Victoria (14%) grow the largest share of Australian green beans.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.