
When are parsnips in season in Australia?
Parsnips are being harvested right now, in Victoria, Western Australia and New South Wales.
A cool season root grown mostly in Victoria and Western Australia, at its sweetest in winter.
Are parsnips in season in October?
- VictoriaIn season now
- Western AustraliaIn season now
- New South WalesIn season now
Parsnip season by state
6 states grow parsnips commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | Victoria in January: not in season | Victoria in February: not in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: at its peak | Victoria in June: at its peak | Victoria in July: at its peak | Victoria in August: at its peak | Victoria in September: in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: in season | Western Australia in April: in season | Western Australia in May: in season | Western Australia in June: at its peak | Western Australia in July: in season | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: not in season | Tasmania in February: not in season | Tasmania in March: not in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: in season | Tasmania in June: in season | Tasmania in July: in season | Tasmania in August: in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: not in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: in season | Queensland in May: in season | Queensland in June: at its peak | Queensland in July: at its peak | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: not in season | South Australia in February: not in season | South Australia in March: not in season | South Australia in April: in season | South Australia in May: in season | South Australia in June: in season | South Australia in July: in season | South Australia in August: in season | South Australia in September: in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: not in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: at its peak | New South Wales in July: at its peak | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
Victoria has the longest picking season, March to November. Tasmania has the shortest, May to August. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in May to August.
Where parsnips are grown in Australia
- Victoria43%
- Western Australia26%
- Tasmania11%
- Queensland8%
- South Australia7%
- New South Wales5%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy parsnips
Farmers markets in Victoria, Western Australia and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Western Australia and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting parsnips now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is parsnip season in Australia?
- Victoria grows the most, about 43% of the national crop, and picks from March to November. Elsewhere: Western Australia from March to October, Tasmania from May to August, Queensland from April to September and South Australia from April to September.
- Are parsnips in season in October?
- Yes. Parsnips are being harvested in Victoria, Western Australia and New South Wales in October.
- Where are parsnips grown in Australia?
- Victoria (43%), Western Australia (26%) and Tasmania (11%) grow the largest share of Australian parsnips.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Leek
★ Lettuce
★ Peas