Skip to content

When are parsnips in season in Australia?

Parsnips are being harvested right now, in Victoria, Western Australia and New South Wales.

A cool season root grown mostly in Victoria and Western Australia, at its sweetest in winter.

Are parsnips in season in October?

  • VictoriaIn season now
  • Western AustraliaIn season now
  • New South WalesIn season now

Parsnip season by state

6 states grow parsnips commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Parsnip harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: not in seasonVictoria in February: not in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: at its peakVictoria in June: at its peakVictoria in July: at its peakVictoria in August: at its peakVictoria in September: in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: in seasonWestern Australia in May: in seasonWestern Australia in June: at its peakWestern Australia in July: in seasonWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: not in seasonTasmania in February: not in seasonTasmania in March: not in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: in seasonTasmania in June: in seasonTasmania in July: in seasonTasmania in August: in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: at its peakQueensland in July: at its peakQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: not in seasonSouth Australia in February: not in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: in seasonSouth Australia in May: in seasonSouth Australia in June: in seasonSouth Australia in July: in seasonSouth Australia in August: in seasonSouth Australia in September: in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: not in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: at its peakNew South Wales in July: at its peakNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Victoria has the longest picking season, March to November. Tasmania has the shortest, May to August. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in May to August.

Where parsnips are grown in Australia

  • Victoria43%
  • Western Australia26%
  • Tasmania11%
  • Queensland8%
  • South Australia7%
  • New South Wales5%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy parsnips

Farmers markets in Victoria, Western Australia and New South Wales are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria, Western Australia and New South Wales. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting parsnips now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is parsnip season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 43% of the national crop, and picks from March to November. Elsewhere: Western Australia from March to October, Tasmania from May to August, Queensland from April to September and South Australia from April to September.
Are parsnips in season in October?
Yes. Parsnips are being harvested in Victoria, Western Australia and New South Wales in October.
Where are parsnips grown in Australia?
Victoria (43%), Western Australia (26%) and Tasmania (11%) grow the largest share of Australian parsnips.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.