
When are oranges in season in Australia?
Oranges are being harvested right now, in New South Wales and Victoria.
Navels are the winter orange and Valencias the summer one. The New South Wales Riverina grows the most of both.
Are oranges in season in October?
- New South WalesIn season now
- VictoriaIn season now
Orange season by state
4 states grow oranges commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: in season | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: not in season | New South Wales in April: not in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: in season | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: at its peak | New South Wales in September: at its peak | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: in season | New South Wales in December: in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: not in season | South Australia in February: not in season | South Australia in March: not in season | South Australia in April: not in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: in season | South Australia in July: in season | South Australia in August: in season | South Australia in September: at its peak | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: not in season | Victoria in February: not in season | Victoria in March: not in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: in season | Victoria in August: at its peak | Victoria in September: at its peak | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: in season | Western Australia in July: in season | Western Australia in August: at its peak | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
New South Wales has the longest picking season, June to February. Western Australia has the shortest, June to September. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in August to September.
Orange varieties and when each is in season
- NavelJune to October, best July to September
- ValenciaNovember to March, best December to January
Where oranges are grown in Australia
- New South Wales62%
- South Australia20%
- Victoria15%
- Western Australia2%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy oranges
Farmers markets in New South Wales and Victoria are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in New South Wales and Victoria. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting oranges now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is orange season in Australia?
- New South Wales grows the most, about 62% of the national crop, and picks from June to February. Elsewhere: South Australia from June to September, Victoria from July to October and Western Australia from June to September.
- Are oranges in season in October?
- Yes. Oranges are being harvested in New South Wales and Victoria in October.
- Where are oranges grown in Australia?
- New South Wales (62%), South Australia (20%) and Victoria (15%) grow the largest share of Australian oranges.
- When are the different orange varieties in season?
- Navel: June to October. Valencia: November to March.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Blueberry
★ Leek
★ Peas
★ Potato
Avocado
Banana
Beetroot
Broccoli