Skip to content

When are oranges in season in Australia?

Oranges are being harvested right now, in New South Wales and Victoria.

Navels are the winter orange and Valencias the summer one. The New South Wales Riverina grows the most of both.

Are oranges in season in October?

  • New South WalesIn season now
  • VictoriaIn season now

Orange season by state

4 states grow oranges commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Orange harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: not in seasonNew South Wales in April: not in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: in seasonNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: at its peakNew South Wales in September: at its peakNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: in seasonNew South Wales in December: in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: not in seasonSouth Australia in February: not in seasonSouth Australia in March: not in seasonSouth Australia in April: not in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: in seasonSouth Australia in July: in seasonSouth Australia in August: in seasonSouth Australia in September: at its peakSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: not in seasonVictoria in February: not in seasonVictoria in March: not in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: in seasonVictoria in August: at its peakVictoria in September: at its peakVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: in seasonWestern Australia in July: in seasonWestern Australia in August: at its peakWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

New South Wales has the longest picking season, June to February. Western Australia has the shortest, June to September. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in August to September.

Orange varieties and when each is in season

  • NavelJune to October, best July to September
  • ValenciaNovember to March, best December to January

Where oranges are grown in Australia

  • New South Wales62%
  • South Australia20%
  • Victoria15%
  • Western Australia2%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy oranges

Farmers markets in New South Wales and Victoria are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in New South Wales and Victoria. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting oranges now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is orange season in Australia?
New South Wales grows the most, about 62% of the national crop, and picks from June to February. Elsewhere: South Australia from June to September, Victoria from July to October and Western Australia from June to September.
Are oranges in season in October?
Yes. Oranges are being harvested in New South Wales and Victoria in October.
Where are oranges grown in Australia?
New South Wales (62%), South Australia (20%) and Victoria (15%) grow the largest share of Australian oranges.
When are the different orange varieties in season?
Navel: June to October. Valencia: November to March.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.