Skip to content

When are Brussels sprouts in season in Australia?

Brussels sprouts are being harvested right now, in Western Australia and Queensland.

South Australia's Adelaide Hills grow more Brussels sprouts than anywhere else in the country, and the season is autumn and winter, sweetest after a frost.

Are Brussels sprouts in season in October?

  • Western AustraliaIn season now
  • QueenslandIn season now

When Brussels sprouts are picked, state by state

5 states grow Brussels sprouts commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Brussels sprouts harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: not in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: at its peakSouth Australia in April: at its peakSouth Australia in May: at its peakSouth Australia in June: at its peakSouth Australia in July: at its peakSouth Australia in August: in seasonSouth Australia in September: in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: not in seasonVictoria in February: not in seasonVictoria in March: not in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: at its peakVictoria in June: at its peakVictoria in July: at its peakVictoria in August: in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: not in seasonTasmania in February: not in seasonTasmania in March: not in seasonTasmania in April: not in seasonTasmania in May: in seasonTasmania in June: in seasonTasmania in July: in seasonTasmania in August: in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: not in seasonWestern Australia in February: not in seasonWestern Australia in March: not in seasonWestern Australia in April: not in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: in seasonWestern Australia in November: in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

South Australia has the longest picking season, February to September. Queensland has the shortest, October. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in March to July.

Where Brussels sprouts are grown in Australia

  • South Australia36%
  • Victoria27%
  • Tasmania18%
  • Western Australia12%
  • Queensland7%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy Brussels sprouts

Farmers markets in Western Australia and Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Western Australia and Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting Brussels sprouts now.

Frequently Asked Questions

What months are Brussels sprouts in season in Australia?
South Australia grows the most, about 36% of the national crop, and picks from February to September. Elsewhere: Victoria from April to August, Tasmania from May to August, Western Australia from October to November and Queensland from October.
Are Brussels sprouts in season in October?
Yes. Brussels sprouts are being harvested in Western Australia and Queensland in October.
Where are Brussels sprouts grown in Australia?
South Australia (36%), Victoria (27%) and Tasmania (18%) grow the largest share of Australian Brussels sprouts.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.