
When are Brussels sprouts in season in Australia?
Brussels sprouts are being harvested right now, in Western Australia and Queensland.
South Australia's Adelaide Hills grow more Brussels sprouts than anywhere else in the country, and the season is autumn and winter, sweetest after a frost.
Are Brussels sprouts in season in October?
- Western AustraliaIn season now
- QueenslandIn season now
When Brussels sprouts are picked, state by state
5 states grow Brussels sprouts commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Australia | South Australia in January: not in season | South Australia in February: in season | South Australia in March: at its peak | South Australia in April: at its peak | South Australia in May: at its peak | South Australia in June: at its peak | South Australia in July: at its peak | South Australia in August: in season | South Australia in September: in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: not in season | Victoria in February: not in season | Victoria in March: not in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: at its peak | Victoria in June: at its peak | Victoria in July: at its peak | Victoria in August: in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: not in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: not in season | Tasmania in February: not in season | Tasmania in March: not in season | Tasmania in April: not in season | Tasmania in May: in season | Tasmania in June: in season | Tasmania in July: in season | Tasmania in August: in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: not in season | Western Australia in February: not in season | Western Australia in March: not in season | Western Australia in April: not in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: in season | Western Australia in November: in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: not in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
South Australia has the longest picking season, February to September. Queensland has the shortest, October. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in March to July.
Where Brussels sprouts are grown in Australia
- South Australia36%
- Victoria27%
- Tasmania18%
- Western Australia12%
- Queensland7%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy Brussels sprouts
Farmers markets in Western Australia and Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Western Australia and Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting Brussels sprouts now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What months are Brussels sprouts in season in Australia?
- South Australia grows the most, about 36% of the national crop, and picks from February to September. Elsewhere: Victoria from April to August, Tasmania from May to August, Western Australia from October to November and Queensland from October.
- Are Brussels sprouts in season in October?
- Yes. Brussels sprouts are being harvested in Western Australia and Queensland in October.
- Where are Brussels sprouts grown in Australia?
- South Australia (36%), Victoria (27%) and Tasmania (18%) grow the largest share of Australian Brussels sprouts.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Avocado
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Cabbage
★ Cauliflower
★ Honeydew melon
★ Lettuce
★ Papaya
★ Pineapple