
When are raspberries in season in Australia?
Raspberries are being harvested right now, in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland.
Tasmania, Victoria and New South Wales pick raspberries in summer, and Queensland grows a winter crop.
Are raspberries in season in October?
- New South WalesIn season now
- VictoriaIn season now
- QueenslandIn season now
Raspberry season by state
4 states grow raspberries commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: in season | Tasmania in February: in season | Tasmania in March: in season | Tasmania in April: in season | Tasmania in May: not in season | Tasmania in June: not in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: not in season | New South Wales in March: not in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: not in season | New South Wales in June: in season | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: not in season | Victoria in April: not in season | Victoria in May: not in season | Victoria in June: not in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: not in season | Queensland in February: not in season | Queensland in March: not in season | Queensland in April: not in season | Queensland in May: not in season | Queensland in June: in season | Queensland in July: in season | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: not in season |
New South Wales has the longest picking season, April and June to October. Queensland has the shortest, June to October.
Where raspberries are grown in Australia
- Tasmania27%
- New South Wales26%
- Victoria21%
- Queensland20%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy raspberries
Farmers markets in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting raspberries now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is raspberry season in Australia?
- Tasmania grows the most, about 27% of the national crop, and picks from December to April. Elsewhere: New South Wales from April and June to October, Victoria from October to February and Queensland from June to October.
- Are raspberries in season in October?
- Yes. Raspberries are being harvested in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland in October.
- Where are raspberries grown in Australia?
- Tasmania (27%), New South Wales (26%) and Victoria (21%) grow the largest share of Australian raspberries.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Banana
★ Blueberry
★ Honeydew melon
★ Leek
★ Papaya
★ Peas
★ Pineapple
★ Potato