Skip to content

When are raspberries in season in Australia?

Raspberries are being harvested right now, in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland.

Tasmania, Victoria and New South Wales pick raspberries in summer, and Queensland grows a winter crop.

Are raspberries in season in October?

  • New South WalesIn season now
  • VictoriaIn season now
  • QueenslandIn season now

Raspberry season by state

4 states grow raspberries commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Raspberry harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
TasmaniaTasmania in January: in seasonTasmania in February: in seasonTasmania in March: in seasonTasmania in April: in seasonTasmania in May: not in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: not in seasonNew South Wales in March: not in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: not in seasonNew South Wales in June: in seasonNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: not in seasonVictoria in April: not in seasonVictoria in May: not in seasonVictoria in June: not in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: not in seasonQueensland in February: not in seasonQueensland in March: not in seasonQueensland in April: not in seasonQueensland in May: not in seasonQueensland in June: in seasonQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

New South Wales has the longest picking season, April and June to October. Queensland has the shortest, June to October.

Where raspberries are grown in Australia

  • Tasmania27%
  • New South Wales26%
  • Victoria21%
  • Queensland20%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy raspberries

Farmers markets in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting raspberries now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is raspberry season in Australia?
Tasmania grows the most, about 27% of the national crop, and picks from December to April. Elsewhere: New South Wales from April and June to October, Victoria from October to February and Queensland from June to October.
Are raspberries in season in October?
Yes. Raspberries are being harvested in New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland in October.
Where are raspberries grown in Australia?
Tasmania (27%), New South Wales (26%) and Victoria (21%) grow the largest share of Australian raspberries.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.