Skip to content

When are carrots in season in Australia?

Carrots are being harvested right now, in Victoria and Tasmania.

Western Australia grows the largest share of Australian carrots, and staggered plantings across the states keep them in supply all year.

Are carrots in season in October?

  • VictoriaIn season now
  • TasmaniaIn season now

Carrots are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Carrot season by state

5 states grow carrots commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Carrot harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: at its peakWestern Australia in May: at its peakWestern Australia in June: at its peakWestern Australia in July: at its peakWestern Australia in August: in seasonWestern Australia in September: in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: not in season
VictoriaVictoria in January: in seasonVictoria in February: in seasonVictoria in March: in seasonVictoria in April: in seasonVictoria in May: at its peakVictoria in June: at its peakVictoria in July: at its peakVictoria in August: in seasonVictoria in September: in seasonVictoria in October: in seasonVictoria in November: not in seasonVictoria in December: not in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: not in seasonTasmania in February: not in seasonTasmania in March: in seasonTasmania in April: in seasonTasmania in May: in seasonTasmania in June: at its peakTasmania in July: at its peakTasmania in August: at its peakTasmania in September: at its peakTasmania in October: in seasonTasmania in November: in seasonTasmania in December: not in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: in seasonQueensland in February: in seasonQueensland in March: at its peakQueensland in April: at its peakQueensland in May: at its peakQueensland in June: at its peakQueensland in July: in seasonQueensland in August: in seasonQueensland in September: in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: not in seasonQueensland in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: not in seasonNew South Wales in February: in seasonNew South Wales in March: in seasonNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: at its peakNew South Wales in June: at its peakNew South Wales in July: in seasonNew South Wales in August: in seasonNew South Wales in September: in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: not in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Victoria has the longest picking season, January to October. New South Wales has the shortest, February to September.

Where carrots are grown in Australia

  • Western Australia39%
  • Victoria18%
  • Tasmania16%
  • Queensland10%
  • New South Wales2%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy carrots

Farmers markets in Victoria and Tasmania are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.

Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked

Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria and Tasmania. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.

Also being picked in October

On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting carrots now.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is carrot season in Australia?
Western Australia grows the most, about 39% of the national crop, and picks from January to September. Elsewhere: Victoria from January to October, Tasmania from March to November, Queensland from December to September and New South Wales from February to September.
Are carrots in season in October?
Yes. Carrots are being harvested in Victoria and Tasmania in October.
Where are carrots grown in Australia?
Western Australia (39%), Victoria (18%) and Tasmania (16%) grow the largest share of Australian carrots.
Why can you buy carrots all year?
Carrots are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.