
When are carrots in season in Australia?
Carrots are being harvested right now, in Victoria and Tasmania.
Western Australia grows the largest share of Australian carrots, and staggered plantings across the states keep them in supply all year.
Are carrots in season in October?
- VictoriaIn season now
- TasmaniaIn season now
Carrots are sold long after harvest, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are picking months, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
Carrot season by state
5 states grow carrots commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: in season | Western Australia in April: at its peak | Western Australia in May: at its peak | Western Australia in June: at its peak | Western Australia in July: at its peak | Western Australia in August: in season | Western Australia in September: in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: not in season |
| Victoria | Victoria in January: in season | Victoria in February: in season | Victoria in March: in season | Victoria in April: in season | Victoria in May: at its peak | Victoria in June: at its peak | Victoria in July: at its peak | Victoria in August: in season | Victoria in September: in season | Victoria in October: in season | Victoria in November: not in season | Victoria in December: not in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: not in season | Tasmania in February: not in season | Tasmania in March: in season | Tasmania in April: in season | Tasmania in May: in season | Tasmania in June: at its peak | Tasmania in July: at its peak | Tasmania in August: at its peak | Tasmania in September: at its peak | Tasmania in October: in season | Tasmania in November: in season | Tasmania in December: not in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: in season | Queensland in February: in season | Queensland in March: at its peak | Queensland in April: at its peak | Queensland in May: at its peak | Queensland in June: at its peak | Queensland in July: in season | Queensland in August: in season | Queensland in September: in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: not in season | Queensland in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: not in season | New South Wales in February: in season | New South Wales in March: in season | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: at its peak | New South Wales in June: at its peak | New South Wales in July: in season | New South Wales in August: in season | New South Wales in September: in season | New South Wales in October: not in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: not in season |
Victoria has the longest picking season, January to October. New South Wales has the shortest, February to September.
Where carrots are grown in Australia
- Western Australia39%
- Victoria18%
- Tasmania16%
- Queensland10%
- New South Wales2%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy carrots
Farmers markets in Victoria and Tasmania are the closest you get to buying it from the person who grew it.
Farmers markets on this weekend where it is being picked
Trading on Saturday 17 October and Sunday 18 October in Victoria and Tasmania. A stall there is the shortest distance between the paddock and your bag, though what any one grower brings is up to them.
Also being picked in October
On the same stalls at the same time, in the states harvesting carrots now.
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is carrot season in Australia?
- Western Australia grows the most, about 39% of the national crop, and picks from January to September. Elsewhere: Victoria from January to October, Tasmania from March to November, Queensland from December to September and New South Wales from February to September.
- Are carrots in season in October?
- Yes. Carrots are being harvested in Victoria and Tasmania in October.
- Where are carrots grown in Australia?
- Western Australia (39%), Victoria (18%) and Tasmania (16%) grow the largest share of Australian carrots.
- Why can you buy carrots all year?
- Carrots are sold long after harvest, from cold storage, curing or glasshouse growing, so the shelf never looks seasonal. The months on this page are when growers are actually picking, which is when a farmers market has the freshest crop.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.


★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Leek
★ Peas
★ Potato
Broccoli
Cabbage
Cauliflower
Celery
Fresh herbs