
When are salad leaves in season in Australia?
No Australian state is harvesting salad leaves in October. The next local crop starts in November, in Victoria and Queensland.
Baby spinach, rocket and mixed leaves are grown under cover and in the field in Victoria and Queensland, with the heaviest supply in summer.
Are salad leaves in season in October?
Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.
When salad leaves are picked, state by state
6 states grow salad leaves commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.
| Name | January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | Victoria in January: at its peak | Victoria in February: at its peak | Victoria in March: at its peak | Victoria in April: at its peak | Victoria in May: in season | Victoria in June: in season | Victoria in July: not in season | Victoria in August: not in season | Victoria in September: not in season | Victoria in October: not in season | Victoria in November: in season | Victoria in December: in season |
| Queensland | Queensland in January: in season | Queensland in February: at its peak | Queensland in March: at its peak | Queensland in April: in season | Queensland in May: in season | Queensland in June: not in season | Queensland in July: not in season | Queensland in August: not in season | Queensland in September: not in season | Queensland in October: not in season | Queensland in November: in season | Queensland in December: in season |
| Tasmania | Tasmania in January: in season | Tasmania in February: at its peak | Tasmania in March: in season | Tasmania in April: in season | Tasmania in May: in season | Tasmania in June: not in season | Tasmania in July: not in season | Tasmania in August: not in season | Tasmania in September: not in season | Tasmania in October: not in season | Tasmania in November: not in season | Tasmania in December: in season |
| New South Wales | New South Wales in January: in season | New South Wales in February: at its peak | New South Wales in March: at its peak | New South Wales in April: in season | New South Wales in May: in season | New South Wales in June: not in season | New South Wales in July: not in season | New South Wales in August: not in season | New South Wales in September: not in season | New South Wales in October: not in season | New South Wales in November: not in season | New South Wales in December: in season |
| South Australia | South Australia in January: in season | South Australia in February: in season | South Australia in March: in season | South Australia in April: in season | South Australia in May: not in season | South Australia in June: not in season | South Australia in July: not in season | South Australia in August: not in season | South Australia in September: not in season | South Australia in October: not in season | South Australia in November: not in season | South Australia in December: not in season |
| Western Australia | Western Australia in January: in season | Western Australia in February: in season | Western Australia in March: in season | Western Australia in April: in season | Western Australia in May: not in season | Western Australia in June: not in season | Western Australia in July: not in season | Western Australia in August: not in season | Western Australia in September: not in season | Western Australia in October: not in season | Western Australia in November: not in season | Western Australia in December: in season |
Victoria has the longest picking season, November to June. South Australia has the shortest, January to April. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in January to April.
Where salad leaves are grown in Australia
- Victoria45%
- Queensland28%
- Tasmania10%
- New South Wales7%
- South Australia7%
- Western Australia3%
Share of national production by state.
Where to buy salad leaves
Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.
In season instead in October
What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while salad leaves are out of season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What months are salad leaves in season in Australia?
- Victoria grows the most, about 45% of the national crop, and picks from November to June. Elsewhere: Queensland from November to May, Tasmania from December to May, New South Wales from December to May and South Australia from January to April.
- Are salad leaves in season in October?
- Not locally. No Australian state harvests salad leaves in October, and the next local crop starts in November in Victoria and Queensland. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
- Where are salad leaves grown in Australia?
- Victoria (45%), Queensland (28%) and Tasmania (10%) grow the largest share of Australian salad leaves.
Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.

★ Asian greens
★ Asparagus
★ Blueberry
★ Leek
★ Peas
★ Potato
Avocado
Banana
Beetroot
Broccoli