Skip to content

When are salad leaves in season in Australia?

No Australian state is harvesting salad leaves in October. The next local crop starts in November, in Victoria and Queensland.

Baby spinach, rocket and mixed leaves are grown under cover and in the field in Victoria and Queensland, with the heaviest supply in summer.

Are salad leaves in season in October?

Not from Australian growers. Anything on a shelf in October is imported or has come out of storage.

When salad leaves are picked, state by state

6 states grow salad leaves commercially, and their seasons differ by weeks or months.

Salad leaves harvest months by state
NameJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
VictoriaVictoria in January: at its peakVictoria in February: at its peakVictoria in March: at its peakVictoria in April: at its peakVictoria in May: in seasonVictoria in June: in seasonVictoria in July: not in seasonVictoria in August: not in seasonVictoria in September: not in seasonVictoria in October: not in seasonVictoria in November: in seasonVictoria in December: in season
QueenslandQueensland in January: in seasonQueensland in February: at its peakQueensland in March: at its peakQueensland in April: in seasonQueensland in May: in seasonQueensland in June: not in seasonQueensland in July: not in seasonQueensland in August: not in seasonQueensland in September: not in seasonQueensland in October: not in seasonQueensland in November: in seasonQueensland in December: in season
TasmaniaTasmania in January: in seasonTasmania in February: at its peakTasmania in March: in seasonTasmania in April: in seasonTasmania in May: in seasonTasmania in June: not in seasonTasmania in July: not in seasonTasmania in August: not in seasonTasmania in September: not in seasonTasmania in October: not in seasonTasmania in November: not in seasonTasmania in December: in season
New South WalesNew South Wales in January: in seasonNew South Wales in February: at its peakNew South Wales in March: at its peakNew South Wales in April: in seasonNew South Wales in May: in seasonNew South Wales in June: not in seasonNew South Wales in July: not in seasonNew South Wales in August: not in seasonNew South Wales in September: not in seasonNew South Wales in October: not in seasonNew South Wales in November: not in seasonNew South Wales in December: in season
South AustraliaSouth Australia in January: in seasonSouth Australia in February: in seasonSouth Australia in March: in seasonSouth Australia in April: in seasonSouth Australia in May: not in seasonSouth Australia in June: not in seasonSouth Australia in July: not in seasonSouth Australia in August: not in seasonSouth Australia in September: not in seasonSouth Australia in October: not in seasonSouth Australia in November: not in seasonSouth Australia in December: not in season
Western AustraliaWestern Australia in January: in seasonWestern Australia in February: in seasonWestern Australia in March: in seasonWestern Australia in April: in seasonWestern Australia in May: not in seasonWestern Australia in June: not in seasonWestern Australia in July: not in seasonWestern Australia in August: not in seasonWestern Australia in September: not in seasonWestern Australia in October: not in seasonWestern Australia in November: not in seasonWestern Australia in December: in season
At its peak In seasonHarvest months, not supermarket availability.

Victoria has the longest picking season, November to June. South Australia has the shortest, January to April. Taking every growing state together, the crop is at its best in January to April.

Where salad leaves are grown in Australia

  • Victoria45%
  • Queensland28%
  • Tasmania10%
  • New South Wales7%
  • South Australia7%
  • Western Australia3%

Share of national production by state.

Where to buy salad leaves

Out of season locally, so a farmers market will not have it. Worth checking what is in season instead.

In season instead in October

What growers in New South Wales and Victoria are bringing to market while salad leaves are out of season.

Frequently Asked Questions

What months are salad leaves in season in Australia?
Victoria grows the most, about 45% of the national crop, and picks from November to June. Elsewhere: Queensland from November to May, Tasmania from December to May, New South Wales from December to May and South Australia from January to April.
Are salad leaves in season in October?
Not locally. No Australian state harvests salad leaves in October, and the next local crop starts in November in Victoria and Queensland. Anything on a shelf now is imported or from storage.
Where are salad leaves grown in Australia?
Victoria (45%), Queensland (28%) and Tasmania (10%) grow the largest share of Australian salad leaves.

Harvest months from our own research across Australian growing regions and national production figures.